Learn More About Our Personal Care and Cosmetic Additives
Whether you need personal care/cosmetic emulsifiers, thickening agents or emollients, Acme-Hardesty has the right oleochemical for your needs. Our bio-based fatty acids, fatty alcohols and glycerine serve many purposes in the manufacture of personal care and cosmetic products. Fatty acids are used as emollients and thickening agents, and when mixed with glycerine, they perform well as a cleansing agent. Our fatty alcohols are used as surfactants as well as emulsifiers, emollients and thickeners.
The personal care industry produces consumer products for hygiene and beautification purposes. This includes subsections like the cosmetics and skincare industries and spans products including makeup, toiletries, moisturizers, shaving creams, facial tissues, deodorants and soaps.
The global market for the personal care industry is highly stable — it’s even expected to see growth in the next few years as population continues to expand. By itself, the market is expected to experience average growth over time in the United States, while overseas growth is expected to expand, especially in developing locations, as urbanization and the amount of disposable income continue to grow.
Acme-Hardesty can help you achieve your growth goals with our bio-based products. We firmly believe in the power of bio-based products, and we provide nothing less than responsibly sourced, sustainable products. As your demand grows, we’ll continue to provide ethically sourced solutions to meet your needs. That’s why you should choose Acme-Hardesty as your personal care ingredient supplier.
Personal Care Chemicals
A range of chemicals is used within the personal care industry for everything from emulsifiers and emollients to surfactants and thickeners. Acme-Hardesty provides a range of them, all ethically sourced and guaranteed high quality. All our palm-based Glycerine and Oleochemicals are non-GMO, allergen free and BSE free.
Also, we offer biodiesel Glycerine made primarily from Soybeans, Industrial/Technical Grade material, and Soap Lye Crude Glycerine.
Examples of our products for personal care and cosmetics manufacturing applications include:
Jamaican Black Castor Oil (JBCO)
Jamaican black castor is made by gently roasting the castor beans and processing them to preserve the ash content. Jamaican black castor oil’s hydrating, nourishing, and cleansing properties make it essential for healthy skin and hair. Its natural moisturizing abilities are ideal for providing softness and shine to otherwise coarse hair. The omega fatty acids in JBCO also provides several benefits to the skin, such as helping clear skin and tighten the pores.
Decyl Oleate is a medium polarity dry emollient with a medium spreading value that can be used to reduce tackiness in skin care formulations. Decyl oleate creates a thin, non-greasy film that is light on skin and gives it a smooth, soft appearance. Typical applications for decyl oleate include face cream, body lotions, sunscreens, conditioner, and eye creams.
AHCOHOL 1618 (Cetyl Stearyl/Cetearyl Alcohol)
Cetyl stearyl alcohol is a precise combination of 16 cetyl alcohol and 18 stearyl alcohol and is derived from both natural and man-made sources. Our cetyl stearyl is a vegetable-based product used for various manufacturing applications. In terms of personal care product manufacturing, cetyl stearyl works as an emollient and as a thickening agent in hair conditioners, lotions and skin creams. Our cetyl stearyl product is also allergen- and GMO-free. We sell AHCOHOL 1618 in pastille and liquid form packages in bags and isotanks.
Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP)
IPP is a derivative of palmitic acid and isopropyl alcohol and is produced in the form of a colorless, odorless liquid. We offer a vegetable-based IPP product that contains a minimum of 90-percent C16 esters. Leading cosmetic and personal care products manufacturers use our IPP formula as a cosmetic emollient, thickening agent and moisturizer. We offer IPP liquid for sale packaged in drums. Our IPP also has a shelf life of two years from the date of manufacture.