Renewable, sustainable, bio-based products manufacturers can count on.

Myristic Acid (C14)

Chemical Name: Tetradecanoic Acid

CAS#: 544-63-8

  • Product Details & Information

    Myristic acid — also known as tetradecanoic acid — is a saturated fatty acid with 14 carbon atoms that has many industrial applications. Acme-Hardesty myristic acid is a minimum 98-percent pure and obtained wholly from vegetable-based (palm oil) sources. We sell our product as a white, flaky solid and is available in kosher and food grades. Keep reading to learn more or contact Acme-Hardesty for more information.

    What Is Myristic Acid Used For?

    Myristic acid has a wide range of uses in various industries and manufacturing processes. You can find it in foods and beverages, in which it is used as a flow agent and emulsifier. It is a surfactant in soaps, detergents and textiles, as well as an intermediate, internal or external lubricant in plastics. Isopropyl myristate, an ester of myristic acid, is used in the preparation of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and personal care products to promote absorption through the skin.

  • Uses & Applications

    Surfactants and Esters: Anionic and Nonionic Surfactants for Chemicals, Textiles, Food, Soap & Detergent

    Food and Beverage: Flow Agent and Emulsifier

    Plastics: Intermediate, Internal and External Lubricant

    Soaps and Detergents: Anionic/Nonionic Surfactants

    Textiles: Anionic/Nonionic Surfactants

    Personal Care: Emulsifier for Facial Creams and Lotions

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Food Grade, Kosher, Flakes

    A Vegetable-Based Product

    Myristic acid can be obtained from both vegetable oils and animal fats. Acme-Hardesty myristic acid is processed only from responsibly harvested palm kernel oil. As a result, it is free of BSE/TSE, as well as common allergens such as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs, fish and gluten.

    Our company is proud to be a member of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). We are also committed to not using GMO products and the animal-free testing of our products to AOCS standards.

  • Packaging

    Bags, Supersacks. Our Myristic Acid is also available in 50# Bags in our Online Store

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to SDS recommendations

    Handling Guidelines

    Under normal storage conditions, the product can be kept at ambient temperatures for up to two years. To reduce the risk of irritation, practice safe handling when working with myristic fatty acid — use gloves and protective eyewear when necessary, and avoid dust accumulation by only working in well-ventilated areas. For more information, download the myristic acid SDS.

    Order Myristic Acid Online Today

    Acme-Hardesty has been a partner to manufacturers across North America for more than 70 years. Buy myristic acid in #50 bags from our online store or request a quote for a bulk order. For more information about the product and its many uses, contact Acme-Hardesty today.

  • INCI Name

    Myristic Acid

Looking for Less than a Pallet?

Shop Online >

Looking for larger quantities?

Get a Quote >
< 1 >

Sales Specifications of Myristic Acid 98%FGK Flakes

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 244 – 248 AOCS Te 1a-64
Saponification Value 245 – 249 AOCS Tl 1a-64
Iodine Value 0.5 max AOCS Tg 1a-64
Titer, ºC 53 – 55 AOCS Tg 1a-64
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 2.0Y/0.2R AOCS Cc 13b-45
Fatty Acid Composition %
C12 2 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C14 98 min AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C16 2 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
Specs & SDS of Myristic Acid 98%