Chemical Name: Docosanoic acid; Stearic acid; Eicosanoic acid; Tetracosanoic acid
CAS#: 112-85-6; 57-11-4; 506-30-9; 557-59-5
- Product Details & Information
Behenic acid, also known as docosonoic acid, is a long-chain fatty acid that has a 22-carbon backbone and the molecular formula C22H44O2. Behenic acid is a major component of ben oil, which comes from the seeds of the moringa tree. Other plants also contain this naturally occurring compound at lower concentrations. The behenic acid production process involves extracting and distilling the plant oils.
Like other fatty acids, behenic acid has excellent lubricating and emulsifying properties. Manufacturers across industries use this lipophilic compound as an opacifying agent, emulsifying agent, lubricating and conditioning agent and surfactant. The versatility of behenic acid makes it ideal for both consumer and industrial applications.
Acme-Hardesty, a division of Jacob Stern and Sons, has more than 70 years of experience connecting North American manufacturers with the bio-based oleochemical solutions they need. Our principles and dedication to customer service guide our growth and innovation. Today, we're one of the largest behenic acid suppliers in operation. You can count on us to meet your supply chain needs.
- Uses & Applications
Here are a few of the most common applications and uses for behenic acid:
Skin care: Behenic acid creates a protective barrier and helps return moisture to the skin. This makes it an effective ingredient in skin care products that aim to soothe dry and irritated skin. Lotions, moisturizers and hydrating cleansers may all contain behenic acid.
Hair care: The hydrating nature of behenic acid makes it a popular ingredient in hair care products. Behenic acid gives smoothing properties to hair conditioners, color protectors, detanglers, revitalizing shampoos and other hair care products aimed at hydration and damage repair.
Industrial products: Behenic acid provides effective lubricating oils, cleaning agents and anti-foaming agents in industrial processes.
- Grades and Forms Available
Behenic acid comes in a powdered crystal form that ranges in color from white to cream.
At Acme-Hardesty, we sell behenic acid in bulk quantities to satisfy each manufacturer's specific requirements. To request a quote or receive more information about our packaging options, please contact us today. Our customer service team will provide accurate estimates and make the ordering process as simple as possible.
- Shelf Life
When stored according to SDS specifications, behenic acid can last for up to two years. If you have questions about proper storage of behenic acid or other Acme-Hardesty products, feel free to reach out to one of our knowledgeable representatives.
- INCI Name
The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for this product is Behenic Acid.
Sales Specifications of Behenic Acid
|Melting Point||79.95 °C / 175.91 °F||Merk Index 2001|
|Boiling Point||≈ 306 °C / 582.8 °F||Merk Index 2001|
|Flash Point||176.3 °C / 349.34 °F||—|
|Specific Gravity||0.82 g/cm3||—|