EnSense™ Soft CP
Chemical Name: Cetyl palmitate; hexadecyl palmitate
- Product Details & Information
Natural and environmentally friendly, cetyl palmitate is the ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. This white, waxy substance is an exceptional emollient and thickener prized for its ability to smooth and condition the skin. A fatty acid ester, cetyl palmitate occurs naturally in the spermaceti produced by sperm whales. Today, Acme-Hardesty's EnSense Soft CP utilizes sustainable palm oil to offer the benefits of cetyl palmitate in a product designed to be completely plant-based and eco-friendly.
Working with top cetyl palmitate suppliers, Acme-Hardesty has created EnSense Soft CP to offer all the benefits of this luxurious ester. Cetyl palmitate lends excellent conditioning and thickening properties to cosmetic and personal care formulas, increasing stability without causing greasiness. As an all-natural oleochemical product, EnSense Soft CP is safe for virtually all skin types.
Created with renewable palm oil, EnSense Soft CP is biodegradable and safe for water systems, ideal for manufacturers catering to socially conscious clientele. As fatty acid esters like cetyl palmitate are well-suited to application on human skin, EnSense Soft CP allows for the creation of guilt-free formulations.
- Uses & Applications
Recommended for use in cosmetics, EnSense Soft CP offers a premium balance of softness and density. Its conditioning qualities impart softness to hair and skin, while its inherent lubricity allows for a smooth glide and easy application. Products such as lipstick and eyeliner will benefit from this stability and spreadability, as well as from the non-toxic nature of its composition.
The stability of cetyl palmitate also lends this compound excellent masking properties for use in concealers, foundations and other products that require specific textures. As EnSense Soft CP is a naturally derived emollient, this ingredient provides cosmetics manufacturers the opportunity to create and market combination products offering concealment in conjunction with moisturizing and softening capabilities.
Non-sensitizing and non-greasy, EnSense Soft CP is a highly viable ingredient for sunscreen formulas utilizing organic UV filters to create reef and ocean-friendly sun protectants. Natural deodorizers requiring non-toxic ingredients for application to sensitive skin will also benefit from this versatile compound.
With today's consumers being socially conscious and inclined to support companies based on causes, manufacturers and suppliers stand to command significant market share when they provide products that combine luxurious care and environmental focus. Acme-Hardesty is dedicated to providing sustainable products such as EnSense Soft CP to manufacturers wishing to capitalize on this market while lowering their carbon footprint and working toward a healthier world.
- Grades and Forms Available
EnSense Soft CP presents as solid, waxy flakes for rapid melting and integration with product formulations.
Provided in fiberboard drums for industrial use, EnSense Soft CP will remain stable at room temperature. Containers should be kept in a dry, well-ventilated area well away from oxidizing agents and remain sealed until ready for use.
- Shelf Life
With correct storage techniques, a sealed container of EnSense Soft CP has a shelf life of two years.
- INCI Name
Sales Specifications of EnSense Soft CP
|Physical State||Flaked; Solid||—|
|Melting / Freezing Point||47 - 52° C (116.6-125.6° F)||(AOCS CC 3-25)|
|Boiling Point / Boiling Range||533 -535° C (991.4-995° F)||@ 760 mm Hg|
|Flash Point||269.80° C (517.64° F)||Estimated|
|Partition coefficient: n-octanol/water||15.051||Log Pow (estimate)|