- Inci Name:
- Chemical Name:
- 12-Hydroxy-9-Octadecenoic Acid
Ricinoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid, also referred to as 12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecenoic acid. It is derived primarily from castor oil, in which it accounts for up to 90 percent of total triglyceride content. Sold as a yellowish, viscous liquid, ricinoleic acid serves many important purposes in the manufacturing of personal care products, pharmaceuticals, lubricants and more.
As a leader in industrial chemical supply, Acme-Hardesty is your source for bulk ricinoleic acid. We have more than 70 years of experience importing and processing castor oil and its derivatives. Keep reading or contact our team for more information.
Uses & Applications
Acme-Hardesty ricinoleic acid has a minimum acid value of 175, a minimum saponification value of 180 and an iodine value between 80-91. Under normal storage conditions, it has a shelf life of up to six months after the date of manufacture.
Some applications in which ricinoleic acid is used include lubrication and grease production, which, in its esterified form, it serves as an emulsifier. It is also used as a carrier and dispersing agent in paints and dyes, and as an intermediate in metalworking fluids. Ricinoleic acid has strong antibacterial properties, which contributes to the benefits of castor oil-based skincare products.
- Lubricants and Greases: Emulsifier, Ester
- Metal Working Fluids: Intermediate
- CASE: Carrier and Dispersing Agent
Safe Handling Guidelines
Ricinoleic acid is not considered to be a hazardous product and does not contain any known hazardous components. You should store it in a dry, shaded place and keep it away from oxidizing materials, alkalis and sources of heat. You should follow best practices for industrial chemical handling, including the use of protective gloves and eyewear. Download the ricinoleic acid MSDS for detailed product specifications and usage guidelines.