Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Chemical Name: Castor Oil; Black Castor Oil
- Product Details & Information
Castor oil, also called ricinus oil, is a type of oil extracted from castor beans, the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. The seeds are pressed to collect and create castor oil. The finished product contains eight different fatty acids, including a high concentration of ricinoleic acid.
In regular castor oil, the castor plant seeds are cold-pressed, resulting in a light yellow oil. To make Jamaican black castor oil, producers roast the castor beans before pressing them. This gives the oil a darker color and a higher pH value.
Jamaican black castor oil has high viscosity, high solubility in alcohols and excellent lubricating and conditioning properties. Black castor oil has gained in popularity due to its enhanced antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
If you need a Jamaican black castor oil supplier, turn to Acme-Hardesty, a division of Jacob Stern and Sons. We have more than 70 years of experience connecting North American manufacturers with global oleochemical producers. Today, we are one of the largest distributors of castor oils and other high-quality, sustainably sourced products. You can find the ingredients you need to continue production and satisfy consumer needs.
- Uses & Applications
Castor oil has applications across many industries. Here are the most common uses for Jamaican black castor oil:
Personal care products: Due to its smoothing and conditioning properties, Jamaican black castor oil is ideal for use in products like cleansers, moisturizers and ethnic hair care products.
Health products: Some natural health products include Jamaican black castor oil as an anti-inflammatory ingredient. Many manufacturers of topical pain relievers, laxatives and sleep aids require castor oil.
Lubricants: The fatty acids in castor oil give it excellent lubricating properties. You can choose either traditional castor oil or Jamaican black castor oil as a lubricant in metal drawing and other industrial processes.
- Grades and Forms Available
Jamaican black castor oil comes in a viscous liquid form that appears dark in color.
At Acme-Hardesty, we sell Jamaican black castor oil in one-gallon cans, five-gallon pails and bulk volumes to meet the supply requirements of large manufacturers. If you need to place an order for a large amount of black castor oil, please contact us to request a quote and ask about packaging options. Our customer service staff can guide you through every step of the ordering process.
- Shelf Life
Jamaican black castor oil has a long shelf life and will not go rancid unless exposed to excess heat. If stored according to SDS specifications, our black castor oil can last up to one year after the date of manufacture.
- INCI Name
The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for Jamaican black castor oil is Ricinus Communis Seed Oil.
Sales Specifications of Jamaican Black Castor Oil
|Appearance||Viscous. Reddish yellow.||—|
|Freezing Point||-9.5 °C||—|
|Boiling Point||313 °C (595 °F)||—|
|Flash Point||318 °C (605 °F)||—|
|Auto-ignition Temperature||449 °C (840 °F)||—|
|Specific Gravity||0.959 g/cm3||@25°C|
|Viscosity||6.5 – 7.5 Stokes||@25 °C|