- Inci Name:
- Chemical Name:
- n-Octanoic Acid or Fatty Acid C8
Caprylic acid is also called n-octanoic acid or fatty acid C8. It is a short-chain, saturated fatty acid present in vegetable oils and certain animal milks — one of the reasons for its name, which is etymologically related to the Latin word for goat.
Acme-Hardesty is the only oleochemical manufacturer offering 100-percent vegetable-based caprylic acid. All of our short-chain fatty acids are derived from palm oil. As a result, we can offer a certified-kosher product that is not tested on animals and does not pose a risk of harboring BSE/TSE.
Uses & Applications
- Flavor and Fragrance
To Manufacture Esters Used in the Production of Perfumes and Artificial Flavorings
- Food and Beverage
Natural Antimicrobial Ingredient in Sanitizers for Food Contact Surfaces and Equipment, Particularly in Meat Processing Plants, Breweries and Wineries
- Lubricants and Greases
Manufacture of Synthetic Lubricants, Hydraulic Fluids and Refrigerant Lubricant
- Metal Working Fluids
Solubilizer for Mineral Oils
- What is Caprylic Acid Used For?
Caprylic acid’s primary use is as a fragrance and flavoring agent in perfumes and food products. In addition to this, it has strong antimicrobial properties, which make it an excellent surface disinfectant. As a result, it is often used in food and beverage processing plants and healthcare facilities. Caprylic acid also serves as a solubilizer for mineral oils and is an ingredient in various synthetic lubricants. In recent years, caprylic acid has gained some popularity as a dietary supplement, as well.