EnSense™ Soft IPIS
Chemical Name: Isopropyl Isostearate
- Product Details & Information
Esters are moving to the forefront of cosmetics manufacturing due to their sensory appeal, health benefits and sustainable nature. Isopropyl isostearate is an ester derived from isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid, the latter of which is a naturally occurring fatty acid providing high levels of lubricity. The product is a highly effective liquid emollient without the potential for sensitivity inherent to alcohol products.
A leader in sourcing sustainable, bio-based oleochemicals, Acme-Hardesty has coordinated with premier isopropyl isostearate suppliers to develop EnSense Soft IPIS. This renewable, vegetable-derived substance unites potent moisturizing properties with a gentle solvent action, making it a viable binder for a variety of skincare and cosmetic products. EnSense Soft IPIS can be used to form liquids, creams and solids to take advantage of the supreme moisturization potential inherent to isopropyl isostearate.
Acme-Hardesty is one of the oldest oleochemical importers in the U.S., and we are continually seeking the best in renewable resources. Our sustainable products are better for the earth and represent a significant appeal to modern consumers, meaning they are also better for your bottom line. Non-toxic and safe for delicate skin, EnSense Soft IPIS is a natural choice for developing socially responsible cosmetics and personal care products.
- Uses & Applications
A proven skin-conditioning agent, isopropyl isostearate provides nourishing lubricity in cosmetic products. Applicable to color cosmetics, EnSense Soft IPIS will create foundation formulas that glide over the skin to easily smooth imperfections. These properties position EnSense Soft IPIS as a key ingredient in cream colors such as eyeshadows, blushes and sticks designed for all-over application.
The humectant properties of isopropyl stearate lend EnSense Soft IPIS to formulas designed for intense restoration and renewal, locking in moisture for all-day comfort and protection. Anti-aging creams and serums also benefit from this particular composition, since these products require lightweight spreadability and nourishing ingredients.
Natural, skin-friendly solvents are highly desirable in the cosmetics industry, making EnSense Soft IPIS a valuable component for makeup remover formulas. This gentle ester will smooth away makeup without harmful drying effects, even on sensitive skin near the eyes.
EnSense Soft IPIS enhances skin health in a variety of applications. Manufacturers and suppliers of premium cosmetics stand to add significant value and marketability to their products by incorporating this biodegradable isopropyl isostearate formula.
- Grades and Forms Available
A faintly yellow-toned liquid, EnSense Soft IPIS can easily be added to formulas to modify texture and facilitate binding. For information on available grades, contact Acme-Hardesty online today and request a quote.
Shipped in bottles, jugs or buckets according to order size, EnSense Soft IPIS is best kept sealed until ready for use. The formula remains viable and stable at ambient room temperature and should be kept out of direct heat and sunlight for the best results.
- Shelf Life
In optimal storage conditions, EnSense Soft IPIS will be safe for use for up to two years from its manufacturing date.
- INCI Name
Sales Specifications of EnSenseSoft IPIS
|Appearance||Light yellow liquid||—|
|Melting / Freezing Point||< -20° C (ca. 1013 hPa)||Pour Point|
|Flash Point||173.5° C||(ISO 2719:2002, PMCC)|
|Vapor Pressure||0 hPa||QSAR|
|Relative Density||0.85 g/cm3||QSAR|
|Water Solubility||< 0.15 g/l||EU Method A.6|
|Partition coefficient: n-octanol/water||9.07||—|
|Autoignition temperature||240° C||EU Method A.15|
|Kinematic viscosity||13,138 mm2 /s||ASTM D7042|
|Explosive properties||Product does not present an explosion hazard||—|