Tallow or Palm Based, Food Grade, Kosher
- Inci Name:
- Chemical Name:
- 9-Octadecanoic Acid
- 112-80-1, 67701-08-0
A monounsaturated fatty acid occurring naturally in both vegetable and animal fats, oleic acid is an important emulsifier and lubricant in many manufacturing processes. Its name refers to the fact that, as a triglyceride ester, it is present in olive oil at high concentrations.
To support a wide range of potential applications, Acme-Hardesty supplies both plant and animal-based oleic acid. Derived from tallow or responsibly sourced palm oil, our products are available in both food-grade and kosher-certified versions.
Uses & Applications
Oleic acid is prized as an emulsifier, activator, lubricant and surfactant. It is used in the manufacture of many foods and products, including soaps and detergents, textiles, facial creams and lotions, and more. It is also used as an intermediate in the oil and gas industry, in which it plays a key role in fracking and drilling operations.
- Personal Care: Emulsifier for Facial Creams and Lotions
- Food and Beverage: Emulsifer
- Rubber: Activator / Accelerator
- Lubricants and Greases: Rolling Oil, Emulsifier
- Metal Working Fluids: Intermediate
- Oil and Gas: Intermediate for Drilling and Fracking Fluids
- Textiles: Emulsifying and Stabilizing Agent
- Soaps and Detergents: Anionic and Nonionic Surfactants
- CASE: Emulsifier, TOFA Replacement
- Surfactants and Esters: Anionic and Nonionic Surfactant
Drums, IBC’s, Isotanks, Liquid Bulk. Our Palm Based Kosher Oleic Acid is also available in 396# Drums and 5 Gallon Pails in our Online Store.