Chemical Name: Nonanoic Acid
- Product Details & Information
Pelargonic acid — also known as nonanoic acid and available commercially from Acme-Hardesty as Matrilox IP001M — is a monocarboxylic fatty acid with a variety of applications across several industries. Pelargonic acid is a long-chain fatty acid with a chemical structure of CH3(CH2)7COOH. Though this acid is naturally occurring in many fruits, vegetables and meat and dairy products, the chemical was originally derived by extracting esters from the naturally-occurring oil of pelargonium plants, resulting in the name. Today, the acid is produced using a variety of methods, bringing pelargonic acid prices to a sustainable level.
Acme-Hardesty is your exclusive US distributor of pelargonic acid from Matrica. This vegetable-derived product is produced entirely in Europe to the highest standards of quality. Our product is sold as a colorless, odorless liquid and is available in a variety of purity grades. Contact our office directly to request a quote.
Acme-Hardesty’s pelargonic acid, produced by Matrica, is derived from sustainably produced vegetable oils and is not tested on animals at any part of the manufacturing process. It is a 100% vegan and gluten-free product that contains no tree nuts, peanuts, dairy or other common allergens. Our partnership with Matrica ensures that everything we sell is produced in a sustainable manner, following proper land use and environmental stewardship protocols, as well as a commitment to fair labor and a respect for nearby communities.
Acme-Hardesty pelargonic acid has an acid value between 345 – 355 mg KOH/g, tested to ASTM D974-07 standards. Its water content is no more than 0.1%, as confirmed by ASTM D1364 testing, and its iodine value is no more than 1.0 g I2/100g. It has a specific gravity of 0.898 g/cm3 at 25°C and a viscosity of 8.1 cSt at 25°C. Our product consists of a minimum 98% nonanoic acid and no more than 2% other materials. For detailed product specifications, please download the available data sheet or contact an Acme-Hardesty representative directly.
No matter the quantity of pelargonic acid you need, our exceptional service will make Acme-Hardesty your pelargonic acid supplier of choice!
- Uses & Applications
Pelargonic acid is used in several applications across a variety of industries, favored for its unique chemical properties. Some of the most common pelargonic acid applications include:
- Cosmetics: Pelargonic acid is frequently used as an intermediate when synthesizing bio-lubricants and emollients in high-end cosmetics and personal care products. Our product helps improve spreading and absorption in hand and face creams, sunscreens and more. For cosmetics, it improves binding and pigment wetting, resulting in a product with superior feel and longer-lasting effects.
- Food and Beverage: Pelargonic acid naturally occurs in most foods, but is also an important raw material for the food manufacturing industry. It is commonly used in certain food fragrances and bleaching agents. Because our product is derived entirely from sustainable vegetable sources, it is highly versatile and can be used in vegetarian- and vegan-friendly foods.
- Herbicides: Pelargonic acid is highly toxic to plants, rated as one of the most toxic fatty acids for vegetation. Herbicide manufacturers take advantage of this quality, using pelargonic acid to produce ammonium nonanoate, a key ingredient in many herbicides and plant protection products. Ammonium nonanoate, a natural full-spectrum weed suppressant, is water-soluble and biodegradable via microbial action. It also poses minimal threat to humans and wildlife, including bees and other pollinators. This makes it an excellent choice for safer, more natural control of invasive plants.
- Medicine: Nonanoic acid may be an effective way to treat seizures. Recent research has found that a ketogenic diet containing high levels of medium chain fatty acids such as nonanoic acid was more effective than Valproate in treating childhood epilepsy, and posed less risk of liver toxicity and related side effects. Additionally, pelargonic acid is commonly used in transdermal drug delivery systems, helping pharmaceutical treatments absorb into the skin more quickly.
- Other Applications: Nonanoic acid is also used in a variety of other industries as an ingredient. For example, many lacquers and plastics use nonanoic acid as a key ingredient, while the photography industry uses it as a common developing agent for photographic plates. Other applications for pelargonic acid include metalworking fluids and industrial lubricants.
Within these applications, pelargonic acid poses little to no hazard to human and animal safety – it is only in concentrated quantities that it poses any safety risk to human health. For more information about potential applications for Acme-Hardesty pelargonic acid, or to learn about the benefits our product offers over other options, please contact our office to speak with a representative directly.
Storage and Handling Details
Bulk pelargonic acid should be handled with great care. It is a corrosive chemical and in concentrated quantities can be an irritant to the eyes and skin. To maintain the integrity of the substance and protect your staff, any bulk pelargonic acid and should be stored in tightly closed, non-reactive containers, and handled using the appropriate personal protective equipment. Keep our product at temperatures between 16-40°C, in a cool, dry place where it will not be exposed to sources of heat, light, flames or moisture, as any of these can cause the product to degrade over time. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, call a poison control center for instructions, or seek medical attention.
Always be certain any product you receive is free from damage and fully closed before use. If you suspect your order was damaged or otherwise compromised during shipment, please contact Acme-Hardesty directly for assistance.
The pelargonic acid MSDS, available for download on this page, contains detailed safety requirements and more information about proper handling and storage practices. If you need assistance with this information or any other information provided on this page, feel free to contact Acme-Hardesty to speak with a representative.
Bringing You More Through Industry Partnerships
Acme-Hardesty gets our pelargonic acid by partnering with Matrica, an Italian firm offering renewable biochemicals and related products. Like us, Matrica is committed to producing quality oleochemicals, ensuring compliance with all major industry standards with comprehensive oversight at all stages of the supply chain. The company additionally focuses on sustainability, working exclusively with European producers to source ethically harvested raw materials with a low environmental impact. By working closely with every level of the supply chain, from the farmers to the intermediaries, Matrica and Acme-Hardesty are proactively building stronger communities while serving as quality providers of pelargonic acid and other products.
Contact Acme-Hardesty for More Information
Acme-Hardesty has spent over seven decades in the oleochemical industry, becoming a leading supplier of sustainable oleochemicals for industrial use. Our partnerships with premier chemical distributors are what separates us from the rest, building a foundation of expert knowledge and commitment to quality. Of these partnerships, our pelargonic acid supplier, Matrica, has helped us significantly, uniting with us so that we could become a premier distributor of their pelargonic acid and other products. Together, our two companies offer combined expertise and a longstanding commitment to raising the bar for the responsible production of industrial chemicals.
Pelargonic acid is just one of the many products we offer customers in a wide range of industries and specialties. For more information about our pelargonic acid for sale, please feel free to contact us using the form on this page or by calling us directly. You can also request a quote for an order of bulk pelargonic acid.
- Grades and Forms Available
- INCI Name
Sales Specifications of Pelargonic Acid
|Appearance @ 20°C||Clear, Oily Liquid||Visual|
|Acid Value, mg KOH/g||345 - 355||ASTM D974-07|
|Iodine Value, g I2/100g||1.0 max||Method Wijs|
|Water Content (w/w), %||0.1 max||ASTM D1364|
|Specific Gravity @ 25°C||0.898 g/cm³||Internal Method|
|Viscosity @ 25°C, cSt||8.1||Internal Method|
|Monobasic Acid Content, %:||—||—|