Product Finder

Personal Care & Cosmetics

Our bio-based fatty acids, fatty alcohols and glycerine serve many purposes in the manufacture of personal care and cosmetic products. Fatty acids are used as emollients and thickening agents, and when mixed with glycerine, they perform well as a cleansing agent.

Our fatty alcohols are used as surfactants and also find use as emulsifiers, emollients and thickeners.

All of our palm-based Glycerine and Oleochemicals are non-GMO, allergen free, and BSE free. In addition, we offer biodiesel Glycerine made primarily from Soybeans, Industrial/Technical Grade material, and Soap Lye Crude Glycerine. Examples of our products for personal care and cosmetics manufacturing applications include:

2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate

Also called octyl stearate, 2-ethyl hexyl stearate is a palm derivative that offers numerous benefits for cosmetics and personal care products manufacturing processes. Octyl stearates are extremely effective cosmetic thickening agents and can also be used as pigment wetting agents, dispersants, skin conditioning agents and cosmetic emollients for lipstick and eye make-up products. Acme-Hardesty sells octyl stearate in liquid form in drum or IBC packaging.

AHCOHOL 1618 Cetyl Stearyl/Cetearyl Alcohol)

Cetyl stearyl is a precise combination of 16 cetyl alcohol and 18 stearyl alcohol and is derived from both natural and man-made sources. Our cetyl stearyl is a vegetable-based product used for various manufacturing applications. In terms of personal care product manufacturing, cetyl stearyl works as an emollient and as a thickening agent in hair conditioners, lotions and skin creams. Our cetyl stearyl product is also allergen- and GMO-free. We sell AHCOHOL 1618 in pastille and liquid form packages in bags and isotanks.

IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)

IPP is a derivative of palmitic acid and isopropyl alcohol and is produced in the form of a colorless, odorless liquid. We offer a vegetable-based IPP product that contains a minimum of 90-percent C16 esters. Leading cosmetic and personal care products manufacturers use our IPP formula as a cosmetic emollient, thickening agent and moisturizer. We offer IPP liquid for sale packaged in drums. Our IPP also has a shelf life of two years from the date of manufacture.

PHMB

PHMB (polyhexanide) is a water-based cationic preservative that is an effective antibacterial chemical. As an antimicrobial, PHMB is used in numerous personal care and cosmetics manufacturing products such as skin lotions and creams, moisturizers, sunscreens, eyeliners, make-up removers and wet wipes. Acme-Hardesty offers PHMB in liquid form featuring a 20-percent water solution and packaged in drums.

Learn More About Our Personal Care and Cosmetic Additives

Whether you need personal care/cosmetic emulsifiers, thickening agents or emollients, Acme-Hardesty has the right oleochemical for your needs. Please take a few minutes to explore our current cosmetic and personal care products inventory, and feel free to contact us for additional information.

#1 Castor Oil  >
12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid  >
2-Ethyl Hexyl Stearate (1545 & 1549)  >
AHCOHOL 1216 (Lauryl/Myristyl Alcohol)  >
AHCOHOL 1299 (Lauryl Alcohol)  >
AHCOHOL 1618 (Cetyl Stearyl/Cetearyl Alcohol)  >
AHCOHOL 1698 (Cetyl Alcohol NF)  >
AHCOHOL 1898 (Stearyl Alcohol NF)  >
Azelaic Acid  >
BiosecurĀ® C160S  >