Product Finder

Flavor & Fragrance

Our fatty acid products are employed in the production of esters responsible for pleasing taste and odor, and are used in a variety of applications, including solubilizer or carrier in flavorings, or viscosity modifier in fragrances.

Acme-Hardesty fatty alcohols have many applications, but are used primarily as solvents, binders and diluent solvents for food colors and flavorings. Examples of our flavor and fragrance esters include:

Capric Acid

Capric acid is a short-chain saturated acid extracted from coconut and palm oils and some types of milk. Acme-Hardesty offers capric acid in soluble liquid form featuring a minimum purity of 99 percent. The liquid features a pale color and a distinct odor. Capric acid manufacturing applications include the manufacturing of flavor and fragrance esters used in the production of various perfumes and artificial flavorings. Specifically, capric acid acts as a modifier in gelled fragrances.

2-Octanol 99%

Also known as capryl alcohol, heptanol and several other names, 2-octanol is a fatty alcohol produced from castor oil. At a purity of 99%, 2-octanol also features the highest purity grading of any capryl alcohol product we sell. 2-octanol features a wide range of uses as a fragrance ester in perfumes and personal care products. It also works as an additive in food flavorings. We sell 2-octanol in drums and isotanks with a shelf life of one year from the date of manufacture.

MCT (Medium Chain Triglyceride)

MCTs are partially manmade fats containing three fatty acids and a glycerol backbone. MCTs are bland in comparison to other fats, enabling them to offer greater flavor stability. A primary MCT application is as a flavor and fragrance solubilizer. Acme-Hardesty offers MCTs in kosher and liquid form and packaged in drums and isotanks. Typical MCT shelf life is three years from the date of manufacture.

Sodium Stearate

Sodium stearate is an extremely versatile oleochemical that may either be veg- or tallow-based in composition. Flavor and fragrance manufacturers use sodium stearate as a viscosity modifier in gelled fragrances and as a gelling agent.

Sodium stearate is available from Acme-Hardesty in various formulations including tallow, veg, NF, powder and flake. We package sodium stearate in bags with a shelf life of two years from the manufacturing date when stored according to MSDS guidelines.

Take a Closer Look at Our Ester Fragrance and Flavor Products

Learn more about our entire ester fragrances and flavor inventory by reviewing the individual product descriptions found on this page. You can also contact us directly for information.

2-Octanol 99%  >
AHCOHOL 0898 (Octyl Alcohol)  >
Capric Acid  >
Caprylic Acid  >
Glycerine 99.7%  >
IPM (Isopropyl Myristate)  >
IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)  >
MCT (Medium Chain Triglyceride)  >
Propylene Glycol USP  >
Sodium Stearate  >