70%, 90%, Kosher, Beads, Flakes and Liquid
Stearic Acid (C18)
- Inci Name:
- Chemical Name:
- Octadecanoic Acid
The veg-based, renewable (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers.
Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products, because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. See below for the many uses for Stearic Acid.
Stearic Acid (C18)
Uses & Applications
- CASE: Release Aid and Additive for Adhesives
- Food and Beverage: Used as a Mold Release for Hard/Pressed Candies Lubricants and Greases: Mold Release Lubricant for Sintering, Pressing Ceramic Powders, and Latex Foam; Thickener in Greases
- Metal Working Fluids: Used in Metal Polishes and Buffing Compounds as a Binder
- Oil and Gas: Viscosity Modifier for Oil Extraction
- Personal Care: Acts as an Emulsifier/Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener, and Surfactant in Creams, Lotions, Detergents, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Body Washes and Hair Care Products. Functions as a Hardener in Candles, Soaps, Crayons and Pastels.
- Plastics: Internal and External Lubricant and Viscosity Depressant in PVC Processing
- Renewable Chemistries: Made from Palm Oil and Sourced from RSPO Members, our Stearic Acid is Your Renewable Choice
- Rubber: Activator, Accelerator, Internal Lubricant, Mold Release Agent and Surface Lubricant in Rubber Processing
- Soaps and Detergents: The Primary Use of Stearic Acid is in the Manufacture of Soaps, Detergents and Shampoos, Where it can be Used as the Base, or a Surfactant, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener or in the Case of Bar Soaps, a Hardener
- Surfactants and Esters: Stearic Acid Functions as a Surfactant as Noted in Many of its Applications
- Textiles: Used to Strengthen Yarn. Stearic Acid Combined with Castor Oil is Used to Make Softeners for Textile Sizing
- Waxes: Binder and Thickener in Buffing Compounds
Bags, Supersacks, Liquid Bulk. Our 70% and 90% Flaked Kosher Stearic Acids are also available in 50# Bags in our Online Store.