USP, #1 or No. 1 Castor Oil, Pale Pressed, Low Moisture or Dried, Dehydrated, Low AV
#1 Castor Oil
#1 Castor Oil
- Inci Name:
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Chemical Name:
- Castor Oil
Castor Oil is one of the oldest and most versatile products in use today. In fact, according to Wikipedia, it has been found in Egyptian tombs over 4,000 years old. There are other documented uses in China and India, also dating back thousands of years. In the Netherlands, it was called “Wonder Oil” and was thought to be a cure for a multitude of ailments. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. India is the world’s largest producer of Castor Oil (over 80%), with China and Brazil being a far-distant second and third place.
Although Castor Oil still has medicinal uses today, it has many more applications as a cosmetic ingredient, an industrial chemical and a specialty chemical. As a natural polyol, it is commanding increasing attention as a highly effective ingredient in polyurethane applications, replacing the traditional petroleum based polyols. Another advantage of Castor Oil is that it is not a food oil, meaning it is not subject to the controversies that can arise with other oils.
Acme-Hardesty has been a #1 Castor Oil supplier for less than 4,000 years, but 30+ years is nothing to sneeze at. As one of the oldest and largest importers of Bulk Castor Oil in the U.S., we are your experienced source for both Castor Oil and Castor Derivatives. Whether you need LTL or Bulk Castor Oil, our exceptional service will make Acme-Hardesty your Castor Oil supplier of choice! Now you can buy our Castor Oil online in 440# drums or 5 gallon pails.
#1 Castor Oil
Uses & Applications
- Coatings, Adhesives, Elastomers, & Sealants: Carrier for Pigments and Dyes in Paints, Coatings and Inks; Viscosity Modifier and Emulsifier in Sealants, Adhesives and Paints; Ingredient in Alkyd Resins Used in Varnishes and Coatings
- Lubricants, Grease & Metalworking: Corrosion Inhibitor and Lubricity Additive in Lubricants, Greases, Hydraulic, and Brake Fluids
- Paper: Defoamer and Water Proofing Additive in Paper Production
- Personal Care & Cosmetics: Non-Comedogenic Emollient and Humectant in Creams, Lotions and Clear Soap Bars; Plasticizer in Nail Polish
- Plastics: Carrier for Pigments
- Polyurethane: Natural Oil Polyol (NOP) Used to Produce Polyurethane Foam and Polyurethane Elastomers
- Rubber: Surface Lubricant; Foam Stabilizer in Latex Rubber
- Surfactants and Esters: When Ethoxylated, Castor Oil Functions as a Nonionic Surfactant
- Textiles: Finishing Lubricant; Carrier for Dyes; Fabric Coating; Leather Preservative
- Waxes: Lubricity Additive in Waxes and Polishes
Drums, IBC’s, Isotanks, Bulk Castor Oil in Tank Trucks. Our No. 1 Standard Grade Castor Oil is also available in drums and 5 gallon pails in our Online Store