Dehydrated Castor Oil

Dehydrated Castor Oil

Inci Name:
Chemical Name:
Triglyceride Ester of Fatty Acids
CAS#:
64147-40-6

Dehydrated castor oil is castor oil that has had most of its moisture and water removed through heat or drying, resulting in a more concentrated, shelf-stable product. It’s made from castor beans (seeds from the Ricinus communis plant) that are pressed or extracted to obtain the oil, which is then dehydrated and used in industrial applications like coatings, adhesives, and cosmetics.

If you need a Dehydrated Castor Oil supplier, turn to Acme-Hardesty. We have more than 80 years of experience connecting North American manufacturers with global oleochemical producers. We are one of the largest distributors of castor oils and other high-quality, sustainably sourced products. You can find the ingredients you need to continue production and satisfy consumer needs.

Dehydrated Castor Oil Uses & Applications

CASE: Viscosity Modifier in Sealants, Adhesives and Paints; Ingredient in Alkyd Resins Used in Anti-corrosive Coatings and Fast Drying Metal Primers and Topcoats

A woman holding a dropper above a bottle of beauty product

Product Details

Drums

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Get a Sample