Chemical Name: Ecomyx Beads
- Product Details & Information
Today's consumers have increasingly high standards for personal care and cosmetic products, wanting the substances they use to be good for the earth as well as the skin. Acme-Hardesty Ecomyx 40100 microbeads are an exemplary combination of the two, using hydrogenated castor oil to create a gentle, sustainable exfoliant that offers the guilt-free luxury consumers crave.
An oleochemical product with applications across multiple industries, hydrogenated castor oil is a hard, waxy extraction derived from castor beans. Insoluble in water and remaining solid at room temperature, it is non-toxic and offers excellent lubricity. Working with the highest standards for hydrogenated castor oil suppliers, Acme-Hardesty has created Ecomyx 40100 microbeads to use the best characteristics of this renewable material.
Stable, gentle and sustainable, Ecomyx 40100 beads are an excellent option for formulating socially responsible personal care products. Acme-Hardesty is passionate about providing manufacturers with the best bio-based products available and has been doing so successfully for over 70 years. One of the leading hydrogenated castor oil suppliers operating today, Acme-Hardesty is proud to provide this exceptional product.
With Ecomyx 40100 beads, manufacturers can reduce their carbon footprints and protect the environment while making high-quality products.
- Uses & Applications
Made from hardened castor oil, these fine beads make highly effective, all-natural exfoliants when suspended in a cleansing or moisturizing agent. Commonly used in exfoliating emulsions, Ecomyx 40100 beads are excellent for designing personal care solutions for conscientious customers.
Unlike plastic microbeads, which can pass through the water system and harm the environment, Ecomyx 40100 beads are completely biodegradable. Acme-Hardesty's beads have a high melting point and excellent stability.
With their environmentally friendly, plant-based composition, Ecomyx beads are great for products targeted at individuals with sensitive skin. Hydrogenated castor oil is compatible with a multitude of ingredients, making these beads suitable for many types of scrubs and exfoliating compositions. Ecomyx beads will even work in formulas containing benzoyl peroxide and salicylic acid, ideal for creating eco-friendly acne scrubs and two-in-one masks.
- Grades and Forms Available
Acme-Hardesty sources the best hydrogenated castor oil available for Ecomyx beads. This product presents as small, uniform wax spheres resembling white to off-white powder. Multiple grades are available.
As one of the largest and oldest distributors of hydrogenated castor oil products in the U.S., Acme-Hardesty can accommodate any order size from pallet to truck. Smaller quantities are also available in 50-pound bags. If you're ready to add Ecomyx 40100 beads to your product lines and treat your customers to an all-natural, eco-friendly experience, request a quote from Acme-Hardesty today.
- Shelf Life
With a melting point of 84 degrees Celsius, Ecomyx beads will remain stable at room temperatures. Stainless steel storage containers are recommended. When properly stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, Ecomyx beads have a shelf life of two years from their date of manufacture.
- INCI Name
Hydrogenated castor oil.
Sales Specifications of Ecomyx Beads
|Appearance||Flakes. White Powder.||—|
|Odor||Hardened vegetable oil.||—|
|Melting Point||84 - 88 °C (183.2-190.4°F)||—|
|Boiling Point||> 300 °C (572°F)||—|
|Flash Point||> 310 °C (590°F)||—|
|Vapor Pressure||3.81E-34 Pa||@ 20 °C.|
|Relative Density||~ 99||@ 25 °C|
|Specific Gravity||0.93 g/cm3||@25°C|
|Solubility||Water: < 0.05 mg/l @20°C
Organic solvent: Soluble