Triple Pressed Stearic Acid (TPSA)

Chemical Name:
Tallow - Octadecanoic Acid,
Veg - Vegetable Fatty Acids C16-C18
CAS#:
Tallow: 57-11-4, Veg: 67701-03-5
  • Product Details & Information

    Acme-Hardesty is a supplier and reseller of Triple Pressed Stearic Acid from both veg and tallow. The veg-based, renewable (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) certified producers. Triple Pressed Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. See below for the many uses of Triple Pressed Stearic Acid.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Release Aid and Additive for Adhesives

    Food and Beverage: Used as a Hardener in Candies and also as a Mold Release for Hard/Pressed Candies

    Lubricants and Greases: Mold Release Lubricant for Sintering, Pressing Ceramic Powders and Latex Foam; Thickener in Greases

    Metal Working Fluids: Used in Metal Polishes and Buffing Compounds as a Binder

    Oil and Gas: Viscosity Modifier for Oil Extraction

    Personal Care: Acts as an Emulsifier/Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener and Surfactant in Creams, Lotions, Detergents, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Body Washes and Hair Care Products. Functions as a Hardener in Candles, Soaps, Crayons and Pastels

    Pharmaceutical and Nutraceutical: Emulsifying Agent, Solubilizing Agent, Tablet and Capsule Lubricant and Mold Release Agent

    Plastics: Internal and External Lubricant and Viscosity Depressant in PVC Processing

    Soaps and Detergents: Acts as an Anionic, Nonionic, and Cationic Surfactant, Base Stock for Liquid and Dry Soaps and Detergents

    Renewable Chemistries: Made from Palm Oil and Sourced from RSPO Members, our Stearic Acid is your Renewable Choice

    Rubber: Activator, Accelerator, Internal Lubricant, Mold Release Agent and Surface Lubricant in Rubber Processing

    Surfactants and Esters: Stearic Acid Functions as a Surfactant as Noted in Many of its Applications

    Textiles: Used to Strengthen Yarn. Stearic Acid Combined with Castor Oil is Used to Make Softeners Used in Textile Sizing

    Waxes: Binder and Thickener in Buffing Compounds.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Kosher, Beads, Flakes, or Liquid, Tallow (Flake Only) or Veg

  • Packaging

    Bags, Supersacks, Isotanks, Liquid Bulk. Our TPSA Veg Flake is also available in 50# Bags in our On-Line Store

  • Shelf Life

    One Year for Packaged Tallow, and Two Years for Packaged Veg from Date of Manufacture; One Year for Liquid Bulk and Isotank Veg from Date of Manufacture when stored according to SDS recommendations

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of Triple Pressed Stearic Acid FGK Flakes

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 207 – 212 AOCS Te 1a-64
Saponification Value 208 – 213 AOCS Tl 1a-64
Iodine Value 0.5 maximum AOCS Tg 1a-64
Titer, ºC 54 – 56.5 AOCS Tr 1a-64
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 3.0Y/0.3R AOCS Cc 13b-45
Fatty Acid Composition %
C14 1.5 maximum AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C16 52 – 56 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18 42 – 48 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
Specs & SDS of Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Veg
Specs & SDS of Triple Pressed Stearic Acid Tallow