Chemical Name: Aluminum Stearate
- Product Details & Information
Aluminum stearate, also known as octadecanoic acid, is the aluminum salt of stearic acid, a common fatty acid derived from animal and vegetable fats. Aluminum stearate is insoluble in water and serves as a thickening agent, viscosity stabilizer and suspending agent for many substances.
Like other metallic stearates, aluminum stearate features excellent lubricating and thickening properties and effectively prevents oil and water from separating in emulsions. Aluminum stearate plays an essential role in many consumer products and industrial processes.
Acme-Hardesty, a division of Jacob Stern and Sons, is committed to excellence and innovation in the oleochemical industry. We have more than 70 years of experience connecting manufacturers in North America with plant-based oleochemical producers around the world. We have grown to become one of the biggest aluminum stearate suppliers.
Whether you need aluminum stearate or another sustainably sourced oleochemical, count on Acme-Hardesty. We will meet the demands of your supply chain and deliver the essential ingredients you need to satisfy your customers.
- Uses & Applications
Due to its lubricating and thickening properties, aluminum stearate has a wide range of product applications. The most common aluminum stearate uses include:
Personal care products: As a lubricant and viscosity stabilizer, aluminum stearate helps create the consistency of many personal care products, including shampoos, cleansing gels, lotions and sunscreens.
Paints and varnishes: Aluminum stearate thickens paints and varnishes and prevents separation, resulting in efficient coating and painting of household surfaces.
Cosmetics: In cosmetic products, aluminum stearate acts as a colorant and anti-caking agent. Evidence suggests that aluminum stearate has limited or no toxicity. This makes it ideal for use in products that stay on the skin for extended periods of time, like foundations, lipsticks and eyeliners.
Apparel care products: Due to its hydrophobic nature, aluminum stearate is a useful ingredient in apparel care products and coatings like waterproofing sprays and shoe polishes.
Emulsion polymerization: Aluminum stearate serves as an emulsifier during the production of synthetic polymers like nylon. Many manufacturers require a regular supply of aluminum stearate.
- Grades and Forms Available
Aluminum stearate comes in a waxy, white powder form. When mixed with turpentine, mineral and vegetable oils, the powder forms a gel.
We sell aluminum stearate powder in bulk amounts to meet the unique supply needs of manufacturers. Please contact Acme-Hardesty for a quote or to request more information about packaging options.
- Shelf Life
Aluminum stearate can last up to two years from the manufacturing date when stored according to SDS specifications. If you have any questions about proper storage of Acme-Hardesty's metallic stearates, please feel free to contact our knowledgeable customer service team.
- INCI Name
The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) name for this product is Aluminum Stearate.