Sodium Stearate

Chemical Name:
Octadecanoic Acid Sodium Salt
  • Product Details & Information

    Sodium stearate is an octadecanoic acid sodium salt that can be derived from either animal or vegetable sources.

    Acme-Hardesty sells both tallow-based and vegetable-based sodium stearate for use in a wide range of industrial manufacturing processes. Our NF-grade products are sold by the bag in both powder and flake forms. Place your order through our online store, or contact our office directly to request a quote or more information.

    Sodium Stearate Uses

    Sodium stearate is a versatile material used as an emulsifier, dispersant, gelling agent, stabilizer, binder, viscosity modifier and more. It is a major component of many soaps, cosmetics and food additives.

    Acme-Hardesty is a leading supplier of sodium stearate for some of today’s most demanding industrial customers. Our vegetable-based and tallow-based products offer identical chemical composition and properties, making either a great choice for your application.

    Product Details

    Acme-Hardesty sodium stearate has a two-year shelf life when stored at ambient temperatures. Our product is guaranteed to have a minimum 40 percent C18 and a minimum 90 percent C16 and C18 combined. It is completely free of genetically modified organisms (GMOs). The vegetable-derived version contains no animal products. Additional usage information can be found in the product data sheet, which is available for download on this page.

    Handling and Storage Information

    Sodium stearate is safe to handle and store under normal conditions. Its powder form presents an explosive hazard, and should only be handled while wearing a respirator. Gloves and other personal protective equipment should be worn at all times, as well as antistatic working shoes.

    Download the sodium stearate MSDS or request a physical copy from Acme-Hardesty before working with this product.

    About Acme-Hardesty

    Acme-Hardesty is a leading supplier of sodium stearate and other oleochemicals for industrial use. Our diverse product lineup and commitment to sustainability across the supply chain make us the best choice for forward-thinking manufacturers concerned about their impact on the environment.

    Acme-Hardesty is a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) and several other industry organizations. With more than 70 years of experience, we have the connections and the deep expertise necessary to fulfill almost any customer request.

    Get in touch today to request a quote or more information about any of our products.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Emulsifier and Dispersant in Latex Paints; Additive to Inks

    Cosmetics: Stabilizer, Viscosity Enhancer and Dispersant for Liquid Make-Ups

    Flavor and Fragrance: Flavor Additive with FDA Approval; Viscosity Modifier in Gelled Fragrances

    Food and Beverage: Food Additive with FDA Approval

    Personal Care: Emulsion Stabilizer, Gelling Agent, Stabilizer, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Thickener and Dispersant in Stick

    Deodorants, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Skin Cleansers, Bath and Shower Gels

    Plastics: Stabilizer and Plasticizer in the Production of Plastics; Lubricant in Polycarbonates and Nylons

    Rubber: Lubricant and De-dusting Agent in Rubber Production

    Soaps and Detergents: Emulsion Stabilizer, Gelling Agent, Stabilizer, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Thickener and Dispersant in Laundry Soaps and Other Cleaning Products

  • Grades and Forms Available

    NF, Veg, Tallow, Powder, Flakes

  • Packaging


  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Sodium Stearate

Sales Specifications of Sodium Stearate NF Powder

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance White Powder
Assay (Na), % 7.4 – 7.8
Identification A Conforms
Identification B (Titer, °C) 54 min
Fats and Fixed Oils:
Acid Value of Fatty Acids 196 – 211
Iodine Value of Fatty Acids 4 max
Acidity (as Stearic Acid), % 0.28 – 1.20
Free Fatty Acid (Stearic), % 6 max
Moisture, % 2 max
Loss on Drying @ 105°C, % 5 max
Alcohol Insoluble Substances Conforms
Ash Content, % 10.8 – 13.8
Melting Point, ºC 200 – 220
Typical Composition, %: 40 min
C18 40 min
C16 + C18 90 – 100
Specs & MSDS of Sodium Stearate