Sodium Methyl Paraben

Chemical Name:
Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Methyl Ester, Sodium Salt
CAS#:
5026-62-0
  • Product Details & Information

    Sodium Methylparaben is the sodium salt form of Methylparaben, an extremely versatile oleochemical with a wide range of industrial and manufacturing applications. Sodium Paraben can be found in blueberries and other fruits. Paraben Salts exhibit the same antimicrobial activity as regular parabens, meaning they are capable of preventing the formation of harmful bacteria. Other names for Sodium Methylparaben include Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Methyl Ester and Sodium Methyl Hydroxybenzoate.

    Along with Sodium Propyl Hydroxybenzoate, another commonly used paraben product, Sodium Methyl Paraben contains a number of beneficial properties. Sodium Propyl Paraben and Sodium Methyl Paraben solubility is perhaps their most notable quality. They are characterized by their high solubility in cold water and are extremely effective preservatives in hair styling gels, hair care products and oral care products. Sodium Methylparaben is a white crystalline that is either odorless or virtually odorless. It is also hygroscopic, which means it has the ability to absorb moisture from the atmosphere.

    Sodium Methyl Hydroxybenzoate is regarded as safe to use, which is an extremely important consideration in the manufacturing of personal care products. Studies on animals have determined that it is virtually nontoxic when ingested orally and will not irritate the skin during topical applications. Additionally, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review indicates that Sodium Methylparabens and other Paraben products are safe for use at levels of up to 25 percent. The typical level in most manufacturing applications is from .01 to .3 percent.

    Acme-Hardesty is your one-stop headquarters for the most effective, innovative oleochemicals on the market. We offer high-quality Sodium Methyl Paraben in NF and powder form, conveniently packaged in cartons. As a reputable oleochemical supplier that has been serving the North American market for more than 70 years, you can count on us to provide the most cost-effective Sodium Paraben solution for your specific manufacturing requirements. In addition to Methyl Paraben and Propyl Paraben, we also offer many other types of Paraben-based products at competitive prices.

  • Uses & Applications

    The most common applications of Sodium Methyl Paraben entail the manufacturing of personal care products and preservatives:

    Personal Care: The excellent bacteria prevention properties of Sodium Methylparaben enables it to serve as an antimicrobial for personal care items such as hair care and oral care products.

    Preservatives: Another common antimicrobial application of Sodium Methyl Paraben is its use as a wide spectrum preservative, which means it has the ability to prevent the growth of the “big three:” bacteria, yeast and fungi.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    NF, Powder

  • Packaging

    Carton

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Sodium Methylparaben

Sales Specifications of Sodium Methyl Paraben Standard Powder

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Chemical Name: Sodium Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Description White, or almost white, odorless, crystalline powder
Assay, % 95.0 - 102.0
Clarity and Color of Solution Passes Test
Identification Conforms
Loss on Drying % 5 max
Heavy Metals (as Pb), ppm 10 max
Chloride, ppm 350 max
Sulfate, ppm 300 max
Solubility Passes Test
pH 9.5 – 10.5
Related Substances % Passes Test
Residual Solvents (OVI) Passes Test
Impurity A, % 3.0 max
Unspecified Impurities, % 0.5 max
Sum of Impurities (other than A), % 1.0 max
Specs & MSDS of Sodium Methyl Paraben