Pale Pressed Castor Oil

Chemical Name:
Pale Pressed Castor Oil
CAS#:
8001-79-4
  • Product Details & Information

    Used in Lipstick Formulations and as an Ingredient in Adhesives, Coatings and Sealants

  • Uses & Applications

    Personal Care: Non-Comedogenic Emollient and Humectant in Creams, Lotions and Clear Soap Bars; Plasticizer in Nail Polish

    CASE: Ingredient in adhesives, coatings and sealants

    Polyurethane: Natural Oil Polyol (NOP) Used to Produce Polyurethane Foam and Polyurethane Elastomers

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Standard

  • Packaging

    Drums and Liquid Bulk

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture

  • INCI Name

    Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Sales Specifications of Pale Pressed Castor Oil

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance @ 25°C Clear and free from suspended matter. Visual
Odor Faint, Characteristic
Free Fatty Acid (Oleic), % 0.75 max AOCS Ca 5a-40
Moisture & Volatile, % 0.25 (2,500 ppm) max AOCS Ca 2c-25
Insoluble Impurities, % 0.01 maximum AOCS Ca 3-46
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 10.0Y / 1.0R max. AOCS Cc 13b-45
Hydroxyl Value 160 – 168 AOCS Cd 13-60
Viscosity @ 25ºC Stokes 6.3 – 8.9 AOCS Tq 1a-64
Ricinoleic Acid, % 85 min ISO 5008/9
Solubility in alcohol @ 20°C Complete without turbidity in two volumes of specially denatured alcohol formula 3A (95%). ASTM D 960
Specs & MSDS of Pale Pressed Castor Oil