Coconut Fatty Acid

Chemical Name:
Coconut Oil Fatty Acids or Palm Kernel Oil Fatty Acids
CAS#:
61788-47-4; 67701-05-7; 101403-98-9
  • Product Details & Information

    Acme-Hardesty Co is a Coconut Fatty Acid reseller, recognized as one of the oldest and largest Oleochemical distributors in the United States. The veg-based, renewable (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers.

    Coconut Fatty Acid is used in soaps, bath products, and household and industrial cleaning products as a surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifier and a foam booster. Its high Lauric content makes an excellent lathering and conditioning bath soap. Coconut Fatty Acid and its esters are also used in the manufacture of intermediates for the textile industry, lubricants and metal working fluids.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Used as a Solvent to Dissolve Adhesives

    Cleaners and Detergents: Acts as a Surfactant, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Foam Booster and Degreaser

    Lubricants and Greases: Used Directly as a Lubricant and Formulated into Lubricants and Greases for Metal

    Metal Working Fluids: Coconut Fatty Acid Esters Are Used as a Lubricating Agent, Rust Inhibitor and Degreasing Agent for Metals and Machinery

    Oil and Gas: Used Directly as a Biofuel and Lamp Fuel and Is Mixed with Diesel Fuel

    Personal Care: Acts as a Cleansing Agent, Conditioner, Emulsifier and Foam Booster in Soaps, Bath and Hair Care Products and as an Emulsifier for Facial Creams and Lotions

    Plastics and Rubber: Mold Release Agent

    Renewable Chemistries: Whether sourced from Coconut Oil or Palm Kernel Oil - Both Sources for Coconut Fatty Acid - This is a Veg-Based Renewable Product

    Surfactants and Esters: Acts as an Anionic and Nonionic Surfactant

    Textiles: Coconut Fatty Acid Esters are used as Conditioning Agents for Textiles and Leather

    Waxes: Used in Waxes to Condition Cutting Boards and to Polish Wood

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Kosher, 745, 746, 747, Stripped Low IV, 749 Stripped

  • Packaging

    Drums, Liquid Bulk. Our 745 is also available in 5 gallon pails or 551# drums in our online store

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to SDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Coconut Acid

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of Coconut Fatty Acid 745 FGK Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 261 – 275 AOCS Te 1a-64
Saponification Value 262 – 276 AOCS Tl 1a-64
Iodine Value 7 – 12 AOCS Tg 1a-64
Titer, °C 22 – 26 AOCS Tr 1a-64
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 10.0Y/1.0R AOCS Cc 13b-45
Color, APHA 125 max AOCS Td 1b-64
Fatty Acid Composition %
C6 0.5 maxi AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C8 4 – 8 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C10 5 – 10 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C12 46 – 53 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C14 15 – 21 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C16 5 – 13 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18 4 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18:I 5 – 12 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18:II 3 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
Specs & SDS of Coconut Fatty Acid 745
Specs & SDS of Coconut Fatty Acid 746 Low IV
Specs & SDS of Coconut Fatty Acid 747 Stripped Low IV