Alkyl Benzoate

Chemical Name:
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
CAS#:
68411-27-8
  • Product Details & Information

    Commonly used in personal care and cosmetics manufacturing, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a clear, soluble, low-viscosity liquid. The solution consists of a mixture of various benzoic acid esters containing benzoic acid and alcohols with carbon chain lengths ranging from 12 to 15. Alkyl Benzoate features a lower molecular weight than many other personal care esters and offers excellent emolliency. It is a key ingredient in skin lotions and other personal care products that improve the softness of dry skin.

    Alkyl Benzoate Properties

    Alkyl Benzoate is the silkiest of all the personal care esters, making it a preferred ingredient among chemical manufacturers. As an emollient skin modifier, it also makes the oils in other skin care products feel less greasy. As such, Alkyl Benzoate often serves as an effective lubricant, anti-tackiness agent, binder and wetting agent for various mineral makeup products.

    Although Alkyl Benzoate is odorless, it acts as a fragrant fixative, meaning it will cause the scent of perfumes and body sprays to linger longer. Alkyl Benzoate also exhibits high polarity, enabling it to solubilize silicones and oils.

    MSDS Information for Alkyl Benzoate

    The Alkyl Benzoate safety sheet indicates the product is safe for use as a cosmetic/personal care ingredient. However, it may cause irritation to the eyes. In the event of exposure, irrigate the eyes with a stream of water for approximately 15-20 minutes and seek immediate medical attention. If Alkyl Benzoate is accidentally ingested, induce vomiting and seek medical treatment.

    Users who experience skin irritation after application should thoroughly wash the affected area and seek medical treatment if symptoms persist.

    Why Choose Acme-Hardesty as Your Alkyl Benzoate Supplier?

    Acme-Hardesty offers more than 70 years of oleochemical industry experience and expertise. Our passion for delivering superior customer service sets us apart from our competitors. As one of the largest distributors of personal care esters, we have the right product for your manufacturing needs.

    Contact us to learn more about our Alkyl Benzoate product offerings today.

  • Uses & Applications

    Personal care products/cosmetics: Skin lotions, sunscreens, color cosmetics, skin creams, baby products, lipsticks, hair care products, nail care products, eye makeup, shaving products, bath products

  • Shelf Life
    2-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture, kept at ambient temperatures, unopened

Sales Specifications of Alkyl Benzoate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance @ 20°C Liquid Visual
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 0.2 max ASTM D 974
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 170 – 185 ASTM D 94
Iodine Value, gI2/100g 1.0 max ASTM D 5554
Color APHA 50 max ISO 2211
Water Content, % 0.1 max ISO 760
Peroxide Value, eq. O2/kg 5 max ISO 3960
Density @ 20°C, g/ml 0.915 – 0.935 ASTM D 1298
Pour Point, °C -9 max ASTM D97
Refractive Index 1.4830 – 1.4870 ASTM D 1218
Specs and SDS of Alkyl Benzoate