Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) 90% Needles

Chemical Name:
Sulfuric Acid, Mono C12-18 - Alkyl Esters, Sodium Salts
CAS#:
68955-19-1
  • Product Details & Information

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), also known as Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate, is a synthetic organic compound found in many types of personal care and cleaning products. SLS is produced by treating lauryl alcohol with sulfur trioxide gas to form the sulfate. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate may be used in pure form or extracted from palm kernel or coconut oil via a process known as hydrolysis, which is a chemical breakdown that occurs as the result of a reaction with water. This is followed by hydrogenation, which is the addition of hydrogen to achieve saturation.

    According to the Sodium Lauryl Sulfate MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), the product contains no ingredients that pose a hazard to human health or the environment. However, the Lauryl Sulfate MSDS does indicate that it could cause irritation if ingested or comes in contact with the eyes or skin. Therefore, wearing an apron, safety goggles and rubber gloves is recommended during use. There are no specific storage requirements for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, although storing or using the product around open flames or intense heat should be avoided.

    Where Can I Buy Sodium Lauryl Sulfate?

    Acme-Hardesty offers Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (CAS number 68955-19-1) as 90 percent and 95 percent needles. We also offer Sodium Lauryl Sulfate powder in a 95 granular formula, as well as a 28 percent liquid formulation. As a leading supplier of oleochemicals for more than 70 years, you can trust us to offer only high-quality products from top Sodium Lauryl Sulfate manufacturers at competitive prices, backed by the best service support in the industry.

  • Uses & Applications

    The many industrial uses of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate include:

    Personal Care: Lower concentrations of lauryl sulfate are used in a wide range of personal care products such as toothpaste, oral care, mouthwash, shaving cream and bubble bath.

    Rubber: In rubber manufacturing applications, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate acts as a flow agent and internal lubricant.

    CASE: SLS can act as an extremely effective wetting agent due to its ability to reduce the surface tension in various liquids.

    Soaps and Detergents: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate will act as a surfactant in liquid soap and detergent, and it is also an excellent additive for compact powders.

    Nutraceuticals: Manufacturers of nutraceuticals use Sodium Lauryl Sulfate as an excipient (inactive ingredient) in many of their products.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    90% and 95% Needles, 95% Granular, 28% Liquid

  • Packaging

    90% and 95% in Bags and Supersacks; 28% in Drums and IBC's

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sales Specifications of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 95% 799 SP Kosher Needles

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance White Needles
Odor Characteristic
Active Matter, % 95 min
Chloride, % 0.1 max
Sulphate, % 1.5 max
Unsulphated Alcohol (N.D.O.M.), % 1.5 max
pH (1% Aqueous Solution) 7.5 – 10.0
Specs & MSDS of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 90% Needles
Specs & MSDS of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 95% Granules
Specs & MSDS of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 95% Needles
Specs & MSDS of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate 28%