IPP (Isopropyl Palmitate)
- Chemical Name:
- Hexadecanoic Acid, Isopropyl Ester
- Product Details & Information
An ester derived from isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid, isopropyl palmitate is used in many industrial processes as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer and anti-static agent. Acme-Hardesty manufactures a vegetable-based isopropyl palmitate containing a minimum 90 percent C16 esters. A high-quality product suitable for the most demanding applications, our isopropyl palmitate is the choice of some of today’s leading pharma, personal care and food and beverage manufacturers.
- Uses & Applications
Pharmaceuticals: Topical Medicinal Preparations
Personal Care and Cosmetics: Emollient, Moisturizer, Thickening Agent
Flavor and Fragrance: Solvent, Binder, Diluent
Product Applications and Characteristics
Isopropyl palmitate is a colorless liquid with a faint odor. When stored properly at room temperature, it has a shelf life of up to two years from the date of manufacture. Our product is tested to ASTM standards to confirm a maximum acid value of 0.5 mg KOH/g, a maximum iodine value of 1g/100g and a moisture content of no more than 0.1 percent. For a detailed list of specs, download the product data sheet.
Use Acme-Hardesty isopropyl palmitate in the preparation of topical medications, personal care products and cosmetics. It can also be used a solvent, binder and diluent for food-grade flavors and fragrances. To obtain more information about potential applications or for answers to any of your questions about our isopropyl palmitate, contact Acme-Hardesty.
- Grades and Forms Available
Safe Handling Requirements
Isopropyl palmitate is biodegradable and unlikely to irritate lungs or skin. Follow normal chemical handling procedures and store in a sealed container in a cool dry place. Seek medical attention if itching, burning or redness occurs following prolonged exposure. For more information, download the product MSDS.
A Commitment to Sustainability
As more consumers are educating themselves about the additives in their food and cosmetics, there is a clear need for industrial chemicals that are produced in a responsible, ethical manner. Acme-Hardesty has been at the forefront of sustainability in our industry for more than 70 years. We derive our isopropyl palmitate entirely from vegetable-based, GMO-free oils. We never test our products on animals, and they contain no common allergens such as peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs, fish and gluten.
To request a quote or place an order, use our secure online form.
- Shelf Life
Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations
- INCI Name
|Appearance||Passes Test||In-House Method|
|Odor||Passes Test||In-House Method|
|Acid Value, mgKOH/g||0.5 max||ASTM D 1980-87|
|Saponification Value, mgKOH/g||183 – 193||ASTM D 5558-95|
|Iodine Value, g/100g||1.0 max||ASTM D 5554-95|
|Color APHA (Hazen)||20 max||ASTM D 1209-84|
|Dyn. Viscosity @ 20°C, mPas||5 – 10||ASTM D 445-88|
|Moisture (m/m), %||0.1 max||ASTM D 1744-92|
|Specific Gravity @ 25°C||0.850 – 0.855||ASTM D 1298-85|
|Residue on Ignition (m/m), %||0.1 max||In-House Method|
|Refractive Index @ 25°C||1.435 – 1.438||ASTM D 1747-99|
|Residual Solvents||Passes Test||USP/NF|
|C14 Ester (m/m), %||5.0 max||In-House Method|
|C16 Ester (m/m), %||90.0 min||In-House Method|
|C18 Ester (m/m), %||5.0 max||In-House Method|