Butyl Paraben

Chemical Name:
Butyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate
CAS#:
94-26-8
  • Product Details & Information

    Butyl paraben, or butylparaben (butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate), is an organic paraben and one of the most commonly used antimicrobial preservatives in cosmetics and related products. It is sold as a white, crystalline powder that dissolves easily in organic solvents.

    Butyl paraben is created when 4-hydroxybenzoic acid is esterified with 1-butanol using sulfuric acid or a similar catalyst. Acme-Hardesty manufactures industrial butylparaben with no less than 99-percent purity, making it the ideal choice for many different applications.

  • Uses & Applications

    Personal Care: Antimicrobial commonly used in toothpaste

    Cosmetics: Antimicrobial used in mascara, lipstick and eyeshadow

    Acme-Hardesty offers butyl paraben in powder form, and we ship it in cartons to clients throughout North America. Our butyl paraben is an NF-grade product suitable for use in a wide range of applications. As noted above, butylparaben is most commonly used in cosmetic products as an antimicrobial preservative, preventing the buildup of mold and yeast. It can be found in low concentrations in makeup, sunscreen, lotions, toothpaste, lipstick and other products. Butyl paraben is also used as a preservative in some foods.

    For detailed specifications and more information about potential uses, please download the product data sheet or contact us today.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    NF, Powder

  • Packaging

    Packaging: Cartons

    Handling and Storage Precautions

    Butyl paraben can last for up to two years from the date of manufacture if handled and stored properly. You should keep it in a dry, dark and well-ventilated place, away from open flames and sources of heat. Take care to avoid the excessive accumulation of dust, as this poses an explosive hazard.

    Wear protective gloves, goggles and a face mask at all times when handling butyl paraben. Proper dust handling systems should be installed in the work area. In the event of accidental inhalation, rinse your mouth but do not induce vomiting.

    For a comprehensive list of precautions when handling butyl paraben, download the product MSDS.

    Obtain a Quote Today

    For more than 70 years, Acme-Hardesty has been a leading supplier of industrial chemicals for cosmetics and other personal care products. Request a quote online or contact us for more information about our butyl paraben powder.

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Butylparaben

Sales Specifications of Butyl Paraben

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name Butyl Paraben
DESCRIPTION: White, crystalline powder with a faint characteristic odor
Assay, % 98.0 – 102.0
Clarity and Color of Solution Passes Test
Identification Passes Test
Identification A Passes Test
Identification B (Melting Range) Passes Test
Melting Point, °C 68.0 – 71.0
Loss on Drying % 0.0 – 0.50
Acidity (ml NaOH 0.1M) 0.1 max
Heavy Metals (as Pb), ppm 10 max
Residue on Ignition, % 0.1 max (Passes Test)
Related Substances % Passes Test (0.5)
Residual Solvents (OVI) Passes Test
*Impurity A, % 0.5 max
*Unspecified Impurities, % 0.5 max
*Total Impurities, % 1.0 max
Specs & MSDS of Butyl Paraben