Acme-Hardesty Oleochemicals

TEL:
800-223-7054

Product Application Categories

Print Product List Print Oil and Fats Chart
Enter Our
Online Store

Product:Sodium Stearate

USES AND APPLICATIONS:
Sodium Stearate Functions as an Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Binder, Lubricant, Thickener and Dispersant in Numerous Applications
GRADES AVAILABLE:
NF, Veg, Tallow, Powder, Flakes
PACKAGING:
Bags

More information on Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate, also called Sodium Salts of Stearic Acid, can be either veg-based or tallow-based, and is widely used in personal care products and many industrial applications. See below for more information on Sodium Stearate.

Chemical Name: Octadecanoic Acid Sodium Salt

INCI Name: Sodium Stearate

CAS #: 822-16-2

Sodium Stearate Shelf Life when Stored According to MSDS Recommendations: Two Years from Date of Manufacture

Uses and Applications by Category:

  • CASE: Emulsifier and Dispersant in Latex Paints; Additive to Inks
  • Cosmetics: Stabilizer, Viscosity Enhancer and Dispersant for Liquid Make-Ups
  • Flavor and Fragrance: Flavor Additive with FDA Approval; Viscosity Modifier in Gelled Fragrances
  • Food and Beverage: Food Additive with FDA Approval
  • Personal Care: Emulsion Stabilizer, Gelling Agent, Stabilizer, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Thickener and Dispersant in Stick Deodorants, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Skin Cleansers, Bath and Shower Gels
  • Plastics: Stabilizer and Plasticizer in the Production of Plastics; Lubricant in Polycarbonates and Nylons
  • Rubber: Lubricant and De-dusting Agent in Rubber Production
  • Soaps and Detergents: Emulsion Stabilizer, Gelling Agent, Stabilizer, Binder, Viscosity Modifier, Thickener and Dispersant in Laundry Soaps and Other Cleaning Products
Contact for pricing and availability Print material safety data sheet