Stearic Acid (C18)

Chemical Name:
Octadecanoic Acid
CAS#:
57-11-4
  • Product Details & Information

    The veg-based, renewable (from Palm Oil) Oleochemicals and Glycerine sold by Acme-Hardesty Co., are non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free, and from RSPO (Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil) certified producers.

    Stearic Acid is used in a multitude of products that we use every day like shaving cream, cosmetics, medicines, skincare products, soaps, detergents and candles. It is also used in the manufacturing process of many more products, because this renewable fatty acid is extremely versatile. See below for the many uses for Stearic Acid.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Release Aid and Additive for Adhesives

    Food and Beverage: Used as a Mold Release for Hard/Pressed Candies Lubricants and Greases: Mold Release Lubricant for Sintering, Pressing Ceramic Powders, and Latex Foam; Thickener in Greases

    Metal Working Fluids: Used in Metal Polishes and Buffing Compounds as a Binder

    Oil and Gas: Viscosity Modifier for Oil Extraction

    Personal Care: Acts as an Emulsifier/Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener, and Surfactant in Creams, Lotions, Detergents, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Body Washes and Hair Care Products. Functions as a Hardener in Candles, Soaps, Crayons and Pastels.

    Plastics: Internal and External Lubricant and Viscosity Depressant in PVC Processing

    Renewable Chemistries: Made from Palm Oil and Sourced from RSPO Members, our Stearic Acid is Your Renewable Choice

    Rubber: Activator, Accelerator, Internal Lubricant, Mold Release Agent and Surface Lubricant in Rubber Processing

    Soaps and Detergents: The Primary Use of Stearic Acid is in the Manufacture of Soaps, Detergents and Shampoos, Where it can be Used as the Base, or a Surfactant, Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener or in the Case of Bar Soaps, a Hardener

    Surfactants and Esters: Stearic Acid Functions as a Surfactant as Noted in Many of its Applications

    Textiles: Used to Strengthen Yarn. Stearic Acid Combined with Castor Oil is Used to Make Softeners for Textile Sizing

    Waxes: Binder and Thickener in Buffing Compounds

  • Grades and Forms Available

    55%, 65%, 70%, 90%, 92%, Kosher, Beads, Flakes and Liquid

  • Packaging

    Bags, Supersacks, Liquid Bulk. Our 70% and 90% Flaked Kosher Stearic Acids are also available in 50# Bags in our Online Store.

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture for Bagged Product and One Year for Liquid when stored according to SDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Stearic Acid

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of Stearic Acid 70% FGK Flakes

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 200 – 208 AOCS Te 1a-64
Saponification Value 201 – 209 AOCS Tl 1a-64
Iodine Value 1.0 max AOCS Tg 1a-64
Titer, ºC 58 – 62 AOCS Tr 1a-64
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 3.0Y/0.3R AOCS Cc 13b-45
Fatty Acid Composition %
C12 1.0 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C14 2 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C16 27 – 33 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18 66 – 71 AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18:I 0.3 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
Specs & SDS of Stearic Acid 55% Veg Bulk
Specs & SDS of Stearic Acid 65% Veg Bulk
Specs & SDS of Stearic Acid 90% Veg Flakes
Specs & SDS of Stearic Acid 70% Veg Flakes
Specs & SDS of Stearic Acid 92% Veg Flakes