Propyl Paraben

Chemical Name:
Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Propyl Ester
CAS#:
94-13-3
  • Product Details & Information

    Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. In addition to meeting the NF standards of USP, our propyl paraben also complies with BP and PhEur requirements.

  • Uses & Applications

    Preservatives: Antimicrobial and Preservative

    Personal Care: Antimicrobial and Preservative in Toothpaste

    Cosmetics: Antimicrobial and Preservative in Mascara, Eye Liner, Lipstick and Eye Shadow

  • Grades and Forms Available

    NF Kosher, Fine Powder

  • Packaging

    Carton. Our NF Kosher Propyl Paraben is also available in 55# Cartons in our Online Store.

  • Shelf Life

    Three Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Propylparaben

Sales Specifications of Propyl Paraben NF Kosher Fine Powder

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name Propyl Paraben
DESCRIPTION White/almost white, crystalline powder, with a faint characteristic odor
Assay, % 98.0 – 102.0
Clarity and Color of Solution Passes Test
Identification Passes Test
Identification A Passes Test
Identification B (Melting Range) Passes Test
Melting Point, ºC 96.0 – 99.0
Loss on Drying % 0.50 max
Acidity (ml NaOH 0.1M ) 0.1 max
Heavy Metals (as Pb), ppm 10 max
Residue on Ignition, % 0.1 max (Passes Test)
Related Substances % Passes Test (0.5)
Residual Solvents Passes Test
*Impurity A, % 0.5 max
*Unspecified Impurities, % 0.5 max
*Total Impurities, % 1.0 max
Specs & SDS of Propyl Paraben