Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) 600

Chemical Name:
Poly (ethylene glycol)
CAS#:
25322-68-3
  • Product Details & Information

    The PEGS sold by Acme-Hardesty are Bio-based and not Petro-based. They are made from "bagasse" which is the fibrous waste that remains after sugar cane stalks are crushed to extract their juice. This renewable product is ideal for customers who are committed, as we are, to advancing the sustainability profile of their products.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Humectant in Inks and Adhesives; Solvent, Dye Carrier in Inks; Modifier and Binder in Latex Paint; Dispersant in Water Based Coatings

    Renewable Chemistries: Our PEGS are Bio-Based, Made from Sugar Cane Waste

    Lubricants and Greases: Additive in Synthetic Lubricants, Cutting Oil and Hydraulic Fluids

    Metal Working Fluids: Acts as a Solvent in Soldering Flux

    Personal Care: Used as a Base for Skin Creams and Lotions Acting as a Solvent, Humectant and Lubricant; Solubilizer in Creams, Lotions and Bath Gels

    Plastics: Mold Release Agent and External Lubricant

    Rubber: Mold Release Agent and Lubricant in Production of Natural and Synthetic Rubber

    Soaps and Detergents: Viscosity Modifier and Solvent

    Surfactants and Esters: PEG Esters are used as Surfactants

    Textiles: Lubricant, Softener, Dye Carrier, Dispersant and Anti-Static Agent

  • Grades and Forms Available

    600

  • Packaging

    Drums and Isotanks

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    PEG-12

Sales Specifications of PEG 600

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name PEG-12
Appearance @ 25°C Clear, Colorless Liquid
Color APHA 25 max
pH (5% aqueous solution) @ 25°C 4.5 – 7.5
Water Content, % 0.20 max
Hydroxyl Value, mgKOH/gm 180 – 195
Viscosity @ 99°C, cSt 10.8 – 11.0
Solubility in Water Complete
Density, g/cm3 @ 20°C Report
1,4 Dioxane, ppm 10 max
Average Molecular Weight 570 – 630
Specs & MSDS of PEG 600