Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) 400

Chemical Name:
Poly (ethylene glycol)
CAS#:
25322-68-3
  • Product Details & Information

    Polyethylene glycol 400 (PEG400) is a clear, colorless liquid used in many industries and applications. Typically derived from petroleum, Acme-Hardesty offers a sustainable alternative manufactured from the byproducts of sugar cane processing. Our PEG400 has all the characteristics of standard petroleum polyethylene glycol, but with the added benefits of being an environmentally friendly product.

    Our PEG 400 has a shelf life of up to one year from the date of manufacture when stored in a cool, well-ventilated place. It is biodegradable and not known to be toxic, though you should follow proper industrial hygiene practices during handling. For more information, download the product data sheet and MSDS.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Humectant in Inks and Adhesives; Solvent, Dye Carrier in Inks; Modifier and Binder in Latex Paint; Dispersant in Water Based Coatings

    Renewable Chemistries: Our PEGS are Bio-Based, Made from Sugar Cane Waste

    Lubricants and Greases: Additive in Synthetic Lubricants, Cutting Oil and Hydraulic Fluids

    Metal Working Fluids: Acts as a Solvent in Soldering Flux

    Personal Care: Used as a Base for Skin Creams and Lotions Acting as a Solvent, Humectant and Lubricant; Solubilizer in Creams, Lotions and Bath Gels

    Plastics: Mold Release Agent and External Lubricant

    Rubber: Mold Release Agent and Lubricant in Production of Natural and Synthetic Rubber

    Soaps and Detergents: Viscosity Modifier and Solvent

    Surfactants and Esters: PEG Esters are used as Surfactants

    Textiles: Lubricant, Softener, Dye Carrier, Dispersant and Anti-Static Agent

    Applications and Characteristics

    Polyethylene glycol 400 has a molecular weight between 380 and 420 daltons and a viscosity between 7.0 and 8.0 cSt at 99°C. Our product is used in a range of applications, including the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products, in which it is employed as a solvent, humectant, lubricant and solubilizer. It is used to process textiles and as a plastic and rubber mold-release agent. In paints and inks, it is a binder, dye carrier, humectant and modifier. Esters of PEG 400 are often used as surfactants.

    Our high-quality product is versatile enough to support many applications. For more information about PEG 400 and its potential uses in manufacturing, contact Acme-Hardesty to speak with a sales representative directly.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    400

  • Packaging

    Drums and Isotanks

    Order Online or Request a Quote Today

    For more than 70 years, Acme-Hardesty has been leading innovation in the world of industrial chemicals. We are committed to providing manufacturers with sustainable alternatives to common additives and other products. Our PEG 400 is one of the many eco-friendly polyethylene glycol products we offer clients throughout North America.

    Smaller quantities of PEG 400 are available for immediate purchase in our online store. Choose from one-gallon cans or five-gallon pails, and place your order today. We can also accommodate bulk orders. To request a quote, tell us your requirements using our secure online form, and one of our sales reps will be in touch shortly.

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    PEG-8

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of PEG 400

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name PEG-8
Appearance @ 25°C Clear, Colorless Liquid
Color APHA 25 max
pH (5% aqueous solution) @ 25°C 4.5 – 7.5
Water Content, % 0.20 max
Hydroxyl Value, mgKOH/gm 265 – 295
Viscosity @ 99°C, cSt 7.0 – 8.0
Solubility in Water Complete
Density, g/cm3 @ 20°C Report
1,4 Dioxane, ppm 10 max
Average Molecular Weight 380 – 420
Specs & MSDS of PEG 400