Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) 300

Chemical Name:
Poly (ethylene glycol)
CAS#:
25322-68-3
  • Product Details & Information

    Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is one of the most commonly used chemical polyethers in manufacturing, medicine and many other applications. PEG is available in multiple forms for various uses. The most common way of differentiating between PEGs is by molecular weight. For example, PEG 300 refers to a polyethylene glycol product with an average weight of 300 daltons.

    Acme-Hardesty produces a bio-based PEG 300 product for a wide range of manufacturing processes. Our product is not derived from raw petroleum materials, making it a more sustainable choice for any environmentally conscious manufacturer. Keep reading to learn more about potential applications for our PEG 300 product.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Humectant in Inks and Adhesives; Solvent, Dye Carrier in Inks; Modifier and Binder in Latex Paint; Dispersant in Water Based Coatings

    Renewable Chemistries: Our PEGS are Bio-Based, Made from Sugar Cane Waste

    Lubricants and Greases: Additive in Synthetic Lubricants, Cutting Oil and Hydraulic Fluids

    Metal Working Fluids: Acts as a Solvent in Soldering Flux

    Personal Care: Used as a Base for Skin Creams and Lotions Acting as a Solvent, Humectant and Lubricant; Solubilizer in Creams, Lotions and Bath Gels

    Plastics: Mold Release Agent and External Lubricant

    Rubber: Mold Release Agent and Lubricant in Production of Natural and Synthetic Rubber

    Soaps and Detergents: Viscosity Modifier and Solvent

    Surfactants and Esters: PEG Esters are used as Surfactants

    Textiles: Lubricant, Softener, Dye Carrier, Dispersant and Anti-Static Agent

    Characteristics and Applications

    Acme-Hardesty PEG 300 is a clear, colorless liquid that we offer in drums or isotanks. We produce it from a fibrous byproduct of sugarcane production, and we do not test it on animals. Our PEG300 is used as a base for skin creams and other personal care products, as well as a solvent and viscosity modifier in soaps and detergents. It is also used to process rubber, plastics and textiles, as an additive in lubricants and grease, and as a humectant, dye carrier and binder in paints and inks.

    The versatility of PEG300 makes it highly valuable to many industries. At Acme-Hardesty, our more than 70 years of leadership and expertise in industrial chemical production makes us an ideal partner for all of your polyethylene glycol 300 needs. To discuss potential applications with one of our team members and determine the best product for your needs, contact us today.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    300

  • Packaging

    Drums and Isotanks

    Product Specifics

    Acme-Hardesty PEG300 has a molecular weight between 288 and 311 daltons. It is completely soluble in water and has a maximum moisture content of 0.20 percent. At 99°C, it has a viscosity between 5.4 and 6.3 cSt. When stored in a cool, well-ventilated place, in a tightly closed container, our product has a shelf life of up to one year from the date of manufacture. For a complete list of specifications and handling instructions, download the product data sheet and MSDS.

    To place an order for Acme-Hardesty PEG 300, submit a request online, and one of our sales team members will be in touch shortly with a quote.

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    PEG-6

Sales Specifications of PEG 300

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name PEG-6
Appearance @ 25°C Clear, Colorless Liquid
Color APHA 25 max
pH (5% aqueous solution) @ 25°C 4.5 – 7.5
Water Content, % 0.20 max
Hydroxyl Value, mgKOH/gm 360 – 390
Viscosity @ 99°C, cSt 5.4 – 6.3
Solubility in Water Complete
Density, g/cm3 @ 20°C Report
1,4 Dioxane, ppm 10 max
Average Molecular Weight 288 – 311
Specs & MSDS of PEG 300