Phenoxyethanol

Chemical Name:
2-Phenoxyethanol
CAS#:
122-99-6
  • Product Details & Information

    Phenoxyethanol is a commonly used chemical additive with many potential applications in manufacturing and processing. A clear, thin liquid with a faint odor, phenoxyethanol is best known as a preservative that prevents mold and bacteria growth.

    As a leading supplier of industrial chemicals, Acme-Hardesty offers bulk quantities of high-grade phenoxyethanol for cosmetics, personal care products and other applications. Keep reading to learn more or contact us for more information about our products.

    Phenoxyethanol: Industries and Applications At-a-Glance

    Phenoxyethanol is used by the cosmetics and personal care industries as a broad-spectrum preservative in products such as shampoos, makeup, creams, lotions, bath gels and more. It is effective against bacteria, yeasts and molds, both on its own and in combination with other additives. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a fixative, solvent and topical anesthetic. In small quantities, it is a component of certain vaccines.

    Phenoxyethanol is soluble in both oil and water. Acme-Hardesty offers several different products to support a wide range of potential applications. We can supply 99-percent pure preservative-grade phenoxyethanol, as well as 99.5 percent P5 and P25 products. For help choosing the right product for your application, contact us.

  • Uses & Applications

    Personal Care: Broad Spectrum Preservative for Creams, Lotions, Bath Gels and Shampoos

    Cosmetics: Broad Spectrum Preservative in Color Cosmetics

    Preservatives: Highly Effective Broad Spectrum Preservative

    Pharmaceuticals: Broad Spectrum Preservative used in Antibacterial Preparations

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Preservative Grade 99%, P5 and P25 99.5%

  • Packaging

    Drums, IBCs

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

    Storage and Safe Handling Guidelines

    Acme-Hardesty offers phenoxyethanol in liquid form, and we ship it in drums or IBC pallet tanks. When stored in a cool, dry and well-ventilated place, it has a shelf life of up to two years after its date of manufacture. Phenoxyethanol should not be stored in aluminum or other corrodible containers.

    Phenoxyethanol is an irritant. You should only handle it while wearing protective gloves, eyewear and chemical-resistant clothing. You should wear breathing apparatuses during extended exposure to the product. For detailed guidelines and other information, please download the phenoxyethanol MSDS.

    Request a Quote Today

    Acme-Hardesty has a more than 70-year history of supplying quality preservatives and other chemicals to clients across North America. We are committed to sustainability in everything we do and strive to create a greener, more responsible supply chain from the ground up.

    Request a quote for any amount of phenoxyethanol or contact us to place your order today!

  • INCI Name

    Phenoxyethanol

Sales Specifications of Phenoxyethanol Preservative Grade Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name Phenoxyethanol
Appearance Clear thin liquid
Color Colorless
Odor Mild
Assay, % By mass By G.C. 99 minimum
PH(1 % Solution) 5.5 – 7.0
Specific Gravity @ 20ºC 1.105 – 1.110
Color Lovibond 5.25” (Y+R) 1.0 max
Moisture Content, % 0.20 maximum
Refractive Index @ 20ºC 1.537 – 1.539
Free Phenol, ppm 150 maximum
Phenoxy Ethoxy Ethanol, % 1 maximum
MSDS of Phenoxyethanol
Specs of Phenoxyethanol PG