Palmitic Acid (C16)

Chemical Name:
Hexadecanoic Acid
CAS#:
57-10-3
  • Product Details & Information

    Palmitic acid, as the name implies, is a fatty acid present in palm oil. It can also be derived from many other plant and vegetable sources — in fact, it is the most commonly occurring natural fatty acid in the world. As a result of this ubiquity, it has a wide range of uses in manufacturing and other applications.

    For more than 70 years, Acme-Hardesty has been a leading North American producer of oleochemicals and refined palm oil products. We are a member of the Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), which means we work exclusively with raw materials that have been ethically and sustainably obtained.

    What Is Palmitic Acid?

    Palmitic acid — also known as hexadecanoic acid — is available in liquid or solid (bead or flake) forms. It has a light odor and a white or pale appearance, and it can last for up two years when stored according to instructions in the product SDS (one year in its liquid form).

    Acme-Hardesty offers several varieties of palmitic acid for use in different industrial processes. Our main product is minimum 98-percent pure, though a 95-percent and 92-percent version are available, too. FG- and kosher-certified palmitic acids are available for use in food and beverage products.

    We Are the Oleochemical Experts

    Acme-Hardesty palmitic acid is REACh-Exempt, not tested on animals, free of peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, grains, dairy, eggs, fish, gluten and GMOs. We are a preferred supplier to many of North America’s most prominent manufacturers, offering a high-quality product verified to AOCS standards.

    For current palmitic acid prices, submit an online request. We’ll get back to you quickly with a detailed quote for all of your palmitic acid needs.

  • Uses & Applications

    Personal Care: Emulsifier for Facial Creams and Lotions, often used in Shaving Cream Formulations

    Waxes: Fruit Wax Formulations

    Surfactants and Esters: Anionic and Nonionic Surfactants

    Food and Beverage: Raw Material for Emulsifiers

    Soaps and Detergents: Intermediate

    Uses of Palmitic Acid

    Palmitic acid is inexpensive and easy to produce, making it an excellent choice for many industrial applications. It is used in the production of soaps, detergents and cosmetics as an emulsifier. It is also a texturing agent for foods, a waxy cover for fruits and vegetables, and a source of anionic and nonionic surfactants and esters. Palmitic acid can be further refined or combined with other chemical agents to produce isopropyl palmitate, cetyl alcohol and other additives.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    92%, 95%, 98%, Veg, FGK, Kosher, Beads, Flakes or Liquid

  • Packaging

    Bags, Supersacks, Bulk Tank Trucks. Our 98% FGK Flakes are also available in 50lb Bags in our Online Store.

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years for Packaged, and One Year for Liquid Bulk when stored according to SDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Palmitic Acid

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of Palmitic Acid 98% FGK Flakes

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 217 – 220 AOCS Te 1a-64
Saponification Value 218 – 221 AOCS Tl 1a-64
Iodine Value 0.5 max AOCS Tg 1a-64
Titer, ºC 61 – 63 AOCS Tr 1a-64
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 2.0Y/0.2R max AOCS Cc 13b-45
Fatty Acid Composition %
C12 1.0 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C14 2 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C16 98 min AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C18 2 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
Specs & SDS of Palmitic Acid 98%
Specs & SDS of Palmitic Acid 95%
Specs & SDS of Palmitic Acid 92%