Methyl Paraben

Chemical Name:
Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Methyl Ester or Methyl-4-Hydroxybenzoate
CAS#:
99-76-3
  • Product Details & Information

    Methylparabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. Other commonly used names for parabens include Methyl Hydroxy Benzoate (or Methyl Hydroxybenzoate), Benzoic Acid, 4-Hydroxy-, Methyl Ester or Methyl-4-Hydroxybenzoate. While the many paraben names may lead to confusion, they all refer to the same oleochemical product. Methyl Paraben comes from certain plants, particularly the thale cress, a small flowering plant found in Eurasia.

    The main benefits of using Methyl Paraben products are that they are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations. It is the ability of Methylparabens to act as an anti-fungal agent that makes them so valuable in the manufacturing of personal care products and cosmetics — and even as a food preservative.

    Acme-Hardesty offers Methyl Paraben, a white crystalline powder that is primarily used as a preservative in the manufacture of personal care products and cosmetics. As a reputable distributor of oleochemicals for more than 70 years, you can trust us to distribute only the highest quality, safest Methyl Paraben products on the market. You can purchase small quantities of Methyl Paraben packed in 55# cartons at our convenient online store on a 24/7 basis, or contact us for a quote on larger quantities. As there are many different names of parabens, feel free to contact us if you are not sure if what you are purchasing is actually a Methyl Paraben product.

    Read on to learn more about the many uses of Methylparaben, as well as the various grades and forms and packaging options available at Acme-Haresty.

  • Uses & Applications

    Cosmetics: The most common use of Methylparaben is as a preservative in mascara, eye liner, and eye shadow. When used in this manner, Methylparabens guard against microbial growth, which protects users and help to maintain product integrity during extended periods of storage.

    Personal Care: Another typical use of Methylparaben is as a preservative in toothpaste and other personal care products such as hair care products, skin lotions and shaving creams. As with using Methylparaben in cosmetics, its primary purpose is to prevent the growth of bacteria.

    Food Preservatives: When used as a food additive, Methyl Paraben can inhibit the growth of molds, yeasts and other microorganisms in products such as baked goods, jams and dairy items.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    NF Fine Powder

  • Packaging

    Carton. Methyl Paraben is also available in our Online Store in 55# Cartons

  • Shelf Life

    Three Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to SDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Methylparaben

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

SALES SPECIFICATIONS OF Methyl Paraben

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name Methyl Paraben
DESCRIPTION: White, or almost white, odorless crystalline powder
Assay, % 98.0 – 102.0
Clarity and Color of Solution Passes Test
Identification Passes Test
Identification A Passes Test
Identification B (Melting Range) Passes Test
Melting Point, ºC 125.0 – 128.0
Loss on Drying % 0.0 – 0.50
Acidity (ml NaOH 0.1M) 0.1 max
Heavy Metals (as Pb), ppm 10 max
Residue on Ignition, % 0.1 max (Passes Test)
Related Substances % Passes Test (0.5)
Residual Solvents (OVI) Passes Test
*Impurity A, % 0.5 max
*Unspecified Impurities, % 0.5 max
*Total Impurities, % 1.0 max
Specs & SDS of Methyl Paraben