Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate

Chemical Name:
Alcohols C12-14 Ethoxylated
CAS#:
68439-50-9
  • Product Details & Information

    Ethoxylated alcohol formulas such as Lauryl Alcohol are classified as surfactants, which means they reduce surface tension in a liquid, or between a liquid and a solid. As with all types of ethoxylated alcohol, Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate is a nonionic compound — it has no electrical charge on the hydrophilic end and generally takes the form of a thick liquid that is often sticky to the touch. The ethoxylation process also tends to increase the water solubility of the material. Products that typically contain Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate include cosmetics, laundry detergents, surface cleaners and personal care products, to name a few.

    Acme-Hardesty offers an effective Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate product in 2-mole and 3-mole liquid formulations. The 2-mole formula features a hydroxyl value of 198-206 mg KOH/g, a maximum moisture content of .10 percent and a pH ranging from 6.0 to 7.5. The 3-MOL version includes the same pH levels and moisture content, but it has a hydroxyl value of 171-180 mg KOH/g.

    Acme-Hardesty has been serving the oleochemical needs of companies throughout North America for more than 70 years. Our close partnerships with many of the top oleochemical manufactures ensures you will receive an effective ethoxylated alcohol product at a competitive price.

    Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate should be used with extreme caution. It is harmful if ingested and also poses a hazard to aquatic life. It is also likely to cause irritation when coming in contact with the eyes or skin. The product should be stored in a closed container in an area with a temperature ranging from 30-40° C.

  • Uses & Applications

    Ethoxylated alcohol has multiple industrial uses and applications including:

    CASE: Use Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate as a wetting agent to reduce the surface tension in liquids, and as an emulsifier in paints and coatings to promote dispersion.

    Personal Care: Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate works extremely well as a foaming agent in personal care products such as shampoos and bath gels.

    Soaps and Detergents: Lauryl Alcohol serves as a reliable wetting agent in a wide range of industrial and household cleaning products including detergents, laundry pre-spotters and hard surface cleaners.

    Surfactants and Esters: You can use Lauryl Alcohol as a surfactant intermediate — it can also be sulfonated to make SLES (Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate), an anionic surfactant and detergent used in the manufacturing of many personal care products.

    Textiles: Use Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate as a wetting agent in textile and leather processing applications to reduce surface tension.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Liquid, Moles 2, 3, 4, 5, 7

  • Packaging

    Drums, Isotanks

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    The INCI Name varies by grade. The 2 Mole INCI is Laureth 2. The 3 Mole INCI is Laureth 3 and so on

Sales Specifications of Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate 2-Mole Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Hydroxyl Value, mg KOH/g 198 – 206
Color APHA 20 max
Moisture, % 0.10 max
pH (1% in 10:6 IPA/H2O) 6.0 – 7.5
Specs & MSDS of Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate - 2 MOL
Specs & MSDS of Lauryl Alcohol Ethoxylate - 3 MOL