Isononyl Isononanonate

Chemical Name:
3,5,5-trimethylhexyl 3,5,5 Trimethylhexanoate
CAS#:
59219-71-5
  • Product Details & Information

    Isononyl Isononanonate, also called Pelargonic Acid and nonanoic acid (due to its molecular structure consisting of nine carbon atoms), is a personal care ester derived from naturally occurring lavender and cocoa oil and various animal species. It is among the most common esters used in the manufacturing of cosmetics and personal care products due to its remarkable versatility.

    Isononyl Isononanonate Properties

    As a skin-conditioning emollient, Isononyl Isononanonate leaves a soft, silky feeling on the skin, making it a popular ingredient choice for the manufacturing of skin care products. Isononyl Isononanonate is a colorless, clear liquid emitting the characteristic odor associated with most fatty acids. The material is insoluble in water.

    Other physical properties include a boiling point of 285-288° C / 545-550° F at 760 mm Hg, a maximum acid value of 1.0 KOHg, a saponification value of 185-200, a flashpoint of 136.3° C / 277.34° F and a vapor pressure of 0.003 mm/Hg at 25° C / 77° F.

    MSDS Information for Isononyl Isononanonate

    The Isononyl Isononanonate safety sheet indicates this personal care ester is non-hazardous during normal use and contains no toxic ingredients. However, it could cause irritation when in contact with skin or eyes. Wearing appropriate safety equipment (gloves and laboratory goggles) is recommended when working with or handling Isononyl Isononanonate.

    If the chemical contacts the skin, thoroughly wash the affected area with warm, soapy water. Use copious amounts of water to flush the product out of the eyes.

    Acme-Hardesty Has the Right Isononyl Isononanonate for Your Manufacturing Processes

    As a leading oleochemical supplier with more than 70 years of experience, you can be sure Acme-Hardesty is ready to serve your Isononyl Isononanonate needs. Our constantly expanding product line includes a large selection of personal care esters that will improve the quality of the products you offer to your customer base. Contact us for additional product and pricing information today.

  • Uses & Applications

    Isononyl Isononanonate is useful in many personal care and cosmetics manufacturing applications. Typical products include:

    • Personal care/cosmetics: Acne treatments, aftershave lotions, blush products, baby lotions, foot and body scrubs, eye creams and
    • Surfactants: Emulsifying agents, cleansing agents, solubilizing agents
  • Shelf Life
    1-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture, kept at ambient temperatures, unopened

Sales Specifications of Isononyl Isononanonate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance @ 25°C Liquid Visual
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 0.2 max ASTM D 974
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 185 – 200 ASTM D 94
Iodine Value, gI2/100g 0.5 max ASTM D 5554
Hydroxyl Value, mg KOH/g 1 max AOCS Cd 13-60
Color APHA 30 max ASTM D 1209
Water Content, % 0.2 max ISO 760
Freezing Point, °C < -40 typical ASTM D3321
Peroxide Value, Eq. O2/kg 5 max ISO 3960
Density @ 20 °C, g/l 0.850 – 0.870 ASTM D 1298
Refractive Index 1.430 – 1.440 ASTM D 1218
Ester Content, % 95 – 100 GC
Specs & MSDS of Isononyl Isononanonate