IPM (Isopropyl Myristate)

Chemical Name:
Tetradecanoic Acid, Isopropyl Ester
CAS#:
110-27-0
  • Product Details & Information

    Isopropyl myristate is an ester of isopropanol and myristic acid. It is also referred to as tetradecanoic acid. A colorless liquid with a faint odor, it is used in many applications, including pharma, food and personal care product manufacturing.

    Acme-Hardesty isopropyl myristate is manufactured from vegetable oil sources to a minimum 98-percent purity. It can be used in some of the most demanding industrial applications and has been manufactured to the highest standards of eco-friendly management.

  • Uses & Applications

    Pharmaceuticals: Thickening Agent, Emollient, Moisturizer in Topical Medicinal Preparations

    Personal Care & Cosmetics: Emollient, Moisturizer, Thickening Agent in Creams and Lotions

    Flavor and Fragrance: Solvent, Binder, Diluent

    Isopropyl Myristate: Uses and Characteristics

    Isopropyl myristate is notable for promoting the absorption of medicine and other products through the skin. It is commonly found in creams, lotions and topical medicines. It is also used as a thickening agent, emollient and moisturizer, as well as a solvent, binder and diluent in perfumes and food flavorings.

    Acme-Hardesty offers isopropyl myristate in drums, and we ship it in a liquid form that is soluble in many organic solvents. Our product is wholly derived from vegetable oils and not tested on animals. Additionally, it is GMO-, peanut-, tree nut-, wheat-, grain-, dairy-, egg-, fish- and gluten-free, and it contains no residual solvents.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Liquid

  • Packaging

    Packaging: Drum

    Storage and Handling Guidelines

    Isopropyl myristate is not prone to causing irritation to skin or eyes. However, you should take care to limit exposure by following standard best practices for industrial hygiene. The product is highly stable under normal circumstances and should be stored in its original container. Download the product MSDS for detailed handling information and product specifications.

    70 Years of Oleochemical Expertise

    Acme-Hardesty has been manufacturing isopropylmyristate and related esters for more than 70 years. We have a long history of advocating for sustainable practices in our industry. Count on us for everything you need to manufacture functional cosmetics and related products for the increasingly large segment of eco-conscious consumers.

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Isopropyl Myristate

Sales Specifications of Isopropyl Myristate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Identification Passes Test USP/NF
Appearance Passes Test In-House Method
Odor Passes Test In-House Method
Acid Value, mgKOH/g 1.0 max ASTM D 1980-87
Saponification Value, mgKOH/g 202 – 212 ASTM D 5558-95
Iodine Value, g/100g 1.0 max ASTM D 5554-95
Color APHA (Hazen) 30 max ASTM D 1209-84
Dyn. Viscosity @ 20°C, mPas 5 – 6 ASTM D 445-88
Moisture (m/m), % 0.1 max ASTM D 1744-92
Specific Gravity @ 25°C 0.846 – 0.854 ASTM D 1298-85
Residue on Ignition (m/m), % 0.1 max In-House Method
Refractive Index @ 25°C 1.432 – 1.436 ASTM D 1747-99
Residual Solvents Passes Test In-USP/NF Method
C14 Ester (m/m), % 98.0 min In-House Method
Specs & MSDS of Isopropyl Myristate