Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Chemical Name:
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
CAS#:
8001-78-3
  • Product Details & Information

    HCO (chemical name: Hydrogenated Castor Oil), also known as castor wax, is a very common oleochemical product that has many industrial and manufacturing applications. What is Hydrogenated Castor Oil? HCO is a hard, wax-like substance extracted from castor oil beans. There is also a petroleum-based formula of Hydrogenated Caster Oil known as PEG-40. The Hydrogenated Castor Oil chemical formula of this material is C57H110O9(CH2CH2O)n. Hydrogenation refers to a chemical process where an unsaturated compound is combined with hydrogen to produce saturation. In the case of HCO, this increases the oil’s stability and raises its melting point, transforming it into a solid at room temperature.

    Hydrogenated Castor Oil is insoluble in water and most types of organic solvents. This makes HCO extremely valuable in the manufacturing of lubricants and industrial greases. However, HCO is soluble in hot solvents. It also has the ability to resist water while retaining its polarity, lubricity and surface wetting capabilities. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is also an extremely safe, non-toxic material that is suitable for use in personal care products and soaps. To learn more about HCO safety, please review the Hydrogenated Castor Oil SDS (Safety Data Sheet).

    Acme-Hardesty is a reliable source for Hydrogenated Castor Oil. We offer a complete selection of Castor Oil and Derivatives such as Ricinoleic Acid, 12HSA, #1 Castor Oil, HCO and several others. We are known for being one of the largest and oldest Castor Oil importers and distributors found anywhere in the United States. As one of the leading Hydrogenated Castor Oil suppliers, we can accommodate your company’s Castor Oil needs, whether you require a bulk shipment, a pallet or a full truckload.

  • Uses & Applications

    HCO is an extremely versatile oleochemical that has a number of industrial and manufacturing applications:

    CASE: Because of its excellent resistance to moisture, Hydrogenated Castor Oil works extremely well as a viscosity modifier, and it also provides significant improvement in grease and oil resistance.

    Plastics: Hydrogenated Castor Oil performs the role of a lubricant and release agent for PVC and improves processing, dispersion and grease resistance of sheeted polyethylene. It is also useful in the preparation of various polyurethane coating formulas.

    Personal Care: There are multiple Hydrogenated Castor Oil uses in the manufacturing of personal care products, particularly as an emollient and thickening agent in ointments and deodorants, as well as hair care products and certain cosmetics.

    Waxes: Hydrogenated Caster Oil works as a binding agent in synthetic and petroleum waxes, as it makes the wax harder and more resistant to crumbling.

    Soaps and Detergents: Hydrogenated Castor Oil is sometimes used as an emulsifying agent in liquid soaps and detergents to enhance the stability of the liquid formula.

    Textiles: HCO makes an effective processing agent in various textile manufacturing applications.

    Lubricants and Greases: HCO is used as a thickening agent in lithium grease and lithium complex grease, as well as multipurpose greases and metal-drawing lubricants.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Flake, Powder

  • Packaging

    Bags, Supersacks. Our Flake material is also available in 50# bags in our Online Store.

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to SDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of Hydrogenated Castor Oil Standard Flakes

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 3 max AOCS Da 14-48
Saponification Value 175 – 185 AOCS Cd 3-25
Iodine Value 3 max AOCS Tg 1a-64
Color Gardner (1963) 3 max AOCS Td 1a-64
Hydroxyl Value 155 min AOCS Cd 13-60
Melting Point, ºC 86 – 88 AOCS Cc 3-25
Nickel Content, ppm 10 max AOCS Ca 18-79
Specs & SDS of Hydrogenated Castor Oil