Ethylhexyl Cocoate

Chemical Name:
2-Ethylhexyl Cocoate
CAS#:
92044-87-6
  • Product Details & Information

    More commonly known as coconut oil, 2-Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a personal care ester consisting of a mixture of fatty acids obtained from the dried inner flesh of coconuts. Classified as a personal care ester, Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a common ingredient in many cosmetics and other personal care products. Ethylhexyl Cocoate acts as an emollient that will soften dry or rough skin and enhance its appearance.

    Ethylhexyl Cocoate Properties

    In its pure form, 2-Ethylhexyl Cocoate is a clear, slightly yellowish liquid that is insoluble in water. When formulated as a lotion or cream, it spreads easily onto skin or other surfaces, making it easy to apply. As a non-occlusive emollient, 2-Ethylhexyl Cocoate does not leave a tacky, sticky feeling on the skin. It is also oil-free, making it the perfect choice for use in cosmetic formulations.

    Other Ethylhexyl Cocoate properties include a maximum acid value of 1.0, maximum one-percent moisture content and a maximum 1.0 hydroxyl value.

    MSDS Information for Ethylhexyl Cocoate

    According to the Ethylhexyl Cocoate safety sheets, this material is not considered a hazardous substance. However, it could cause irritation to the skin and eyes in some individuals. Symptoms of overexposure include itching and redness of the skin at the site of contact. Swallowing Ethylhexyl Cocoate may result in nausea, vomiting and diarrhea.

    Ethylhexyl Cocoate is not flammable. Store the product in a cool, dry area and keep it away from furnaces or other heat sources.

    Acme-Hardesty: A Leading Ethylhexyl Cocoate Supplier

    Turn to Acme-Hardesty for all your Ethylhexyl Cocoate needs. As a leading oleochemical supplier with more than 70 years of experience, we can serve as a bridge that connects you to the world’s top industrial chemical producers, ensuring you receive high-quality products for your manufacturing applications. Contact us to learn more about our Ethylhexyl Cocoate product offerings.

  • Uses & Applications

    2-Ethylhexyl Cocoate has numerous uses and applications as a personal care ester, as well as a surfactant.

    • Personal care/cosmetics: Hair conditioning agents, skin conditioning agents, skin creams and lotions, facial cleansing lotions, body gel creams
    • Surfactants: Cleansing agents, emulsifying agents, foam-boosting agents
  • Shelf Life
    1-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture, kept at ambient temperatures, unopened

Sales Specifications of 2-Ethylhexyl-Cocoate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance Clear Liquid Visual
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 0.5 max ASTM D 974
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 185 max ASTM D 94
Color APHA, Hazen 100 max ISO 2211
Kinematic Viscosity @ 40°C, cSt 5 – 7 ASTM D 445
Pour Point, °C -20 max ASTM D 97
Density @ 15°C, g/ml 0.850 – 0.870 ASTM D 1298
2-Ethylhexanol Content, ppm 1000 max MCX 13
Specs & MSDS of 2-Ethylhexyl Cocoate