Ethyl Paraben

Chemical Name:
Ethyl-4-Hydroxybenzoate
CAS#:
120-47-8
  • Product Details & Information

    Ethyl paraben — also called ethylparaben and ethyl-4-hydroxybenzoate — is used in many different industrial processes. It is an odorless, white powder of the paraben class of compounds. Acme-Hardesty ethylparaben offers exceptional purity and quality control, making it suitable for some of the most demanding applications.

  • Uses & Applications

    Personal Care: Antimicrobial commonly used in toothpaste

    Cosmetics: Antimicrobial used in mascara, eye liner and eye shadow

    Applications At-a-Glance

    Acme-Hardesty ethylparaben is prized for its antimicrobial properties. It is most commonly used in the manufacture of personal care products and cosmetics, in which it prevents the buildup of yeast and fungus, extending the shelf life of volatile products.

    To support these and other applications, Acme-Hardesty ethyl paraben is available in NF-grade classification. Our product is non-irritating and has a low toxicity level. As a result, it can be used in a wide range of commercial products where, in low concentrations, it is an effective preventer of bacteria and fungus.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    NF, Fine Powder

    Product Specifications

    Acme-Hardesty ethyl paraben is a minimum 99-percent pure. Under normal storage conditions, it has a shelf life of up to three years after the date of manufacture. Our product is tested in-house to confirm that the presence of heavy metals does not exceed 10 ppm, and that residue on ignition is no more than 0.1 percent.

    For a complete list of product specifications, download the data sheet. To discuss a potential application with one of our team members or learn more about our quality control and testing processes, contact Acme-Hardesty today.

  • Packaging

    Cartons

  • Shelf Life

    Three Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

    Safe Handling Procedures

    You should use Ethylparaben only in well-ventilated areas. Dust accumulation poses an explosive hazard and can cause respiratory distress. Wear appropriate gloves, goggles and breathing apparatuses when handling this product. Please review the MSDS for more information.

    The Sustainable Choice in Ethylparaben

    For more than 70 years, Acme-Hardesty has been a leading supplier of industrial chemicals to many of North America’s largest and most demanding manufacturers. Our ethyl paraben is a premium product designed to meet the highest standards of quality and sustainability. For more information, contact us today.

  • INCI Name

    Ethylparaben

Sales Specifications of DEthyl Paraben

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
INCI Name Ethyl Paraben
DESCRIPTION: White, odorless crystalline powder.
Assay, % 98.0 – 102.0
Clarity and Color of Solution Passes Test
Identification Passes Test
Identification A Passes Test
Identification B (Melting Range) Passes Test
Melting Point, ºC 115.0 – 118.0
Loss on Drying % 0.0 – 0.50
Acidity (ml NaOH 0.1M) 0.1 max
Heavy Metals (as Pb), ppm 10 max
Residue on Ignition, % 0.1 max (Passes Test)
Related Substances % Passes Test (0.5)
Residual Solvents (OVI) Passes Test
*Impurity A, % 0.5 max
*Unspecified Impurities, % 0.5 max
*Total Impurities, % 1.0 max
Specs & MSDS of Ethyl Paraben