Decyl Oleate

Chemical Name:
9-Octadecenoic acid (Z)-, decyl ester
CAS#:
3687-46-5
  • Product Details & Information

    Decyl Oleate is produced from decyl alcohol and naturally occurring oleic acid, a fatty acid derived from plant and animal sources such as avocados, olive oil, canola oil, beef, palm oil and lard. Decyl Oleate is a personal care ester that acts as a lubricant and is primarily used in makeup removal and as an emollient that works as a softening agent in various skin care products.

    Key Decyl Oleate Properties

    When applied to the skin, Decyl Oleate leaves a thin, non-greasy film that softens the skin and creates a smooth appearance. Decyl Oleate is a yellowish liquid that produces a characteristic fatty acid odor. It is also insoluble in water.

    In addition, Decyl Oleate has a boiling point of 300° C / 572° F and a flash point of 215° C / 419° F. This personal care ester is not flammable, nor does it form flammable aerosols. Decyl Oleate exhibits a vapor pressure of 0.00001 mbar at less than 20° C / 68° F and a density of 0.864 g/cm3. The product will not decompose under appropriate storage conditions.

    MSDS Information for Decyl Oleate

    According to the Decyl Oleate safety sheet, the product is virtually nontoxic after a single skin contact or ingestion. While hand and respiratory protection are not required when handling or working with the product, workers should wear appropriate eye protection (safety goggles with side shields).

    Store Decyl Oleate at a temperature within a range of 5° C to 30° C / 41° F to 86° F. Follow all local regulations when disposing of the product.

    Make Acme-Hardesty Your Decyl Oleate Supplier

    Acme-Hardesty can accommodate all of your personal care and cosmetic manufacturing needs. We carry a large selection of Decyl Oleate and other personal care esters that will improve the quality and performance of your products. You’ll also benefit from our world-class customer support developed over more than 70 years in business. Contact us today to learn more.

  • Uses & Applications

    Primary uses and applications for Decyl Oleate include:

    • Personal care/cosmetics: Facial moisturizers and lotions, makeup removers, anti-aging creams, hand and foot creams, aftershave lotions, eye creams, baby lotions, foot odor control products, concealers, facial cleansers, blush, conditioners, facial masks, skin fading/lightening products, styling gels, sunscreens, body wash
    • Note: Decyl Oleate may clog skin pores, so it should not be used in acne products.
  • Shelf Life
    1-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened
  • INCI Name
    Decyl Oleate

Sales Specifications of Decyl Oleate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 1.0 max EP
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 130 - 140 EP
Iodine Value, gI2/100g 55 - 70 EP
Peroxide Value, meq/kg 10 max EP
Relative Density 20/20°C 0.860 – 0.870 EP
Moisture, % 1.0 max EP
Total Ash, % 0.1 max EP
C18:I Fatty Acid, % 60 min In-House Method
Kosher available upon request
Specs and SDS for Decyl Oleate