Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

Chemical Name:
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine with Sodium Benzoate
CAS#:
61789-40-0
  • Product Details & Information

    Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is often referred to as a “secondary surfactant” because it is used to enhance the effectiveness of primary surfactants like Lauryl Sulfate and Lauryl Ether Sulfate. CAPB reduces the skin irritation sometimes attributed to the primary surfactants, enhances the conditioning properties of hair products and produces a smooth skin feel. Formulas with CAPB produce more foam and thus clean better than those without it. Our CAPB is stabilized and preserved with the organic acid, Sodium Benzoate — a preservative used in food products and approved for use in cosmetics up to 1%. Read below for additional information on our CAPB with SB.

  • Uses & Applications

    Metal Working Fluids: Used as a Corrosion Inhibitor in Metal Working

    Personal Care: Used Primarily as a Foaming and Cleansing Surfactant in Hair Care Products, Body Washes, Shower Gels and Bubble Baths. Also Acts as a Conditioner, Anti-Static Agent and Viscosity Modifier for Hair Care Products

    Soaps and Detergents: An Effective Surfactant with Excellent Foaming and Cleansing Properties Used in Liquid Soaps, Detergents and Cleaners

    Textiles: Used as a Surfactant in Textile and Leather Finishing.

  • Grades and Forms Available

    30% SB Liquid

  • Packaging

    Drums, IBC's

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Benzoate

Sales Specifications of Cocoamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) SB Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Chemical Name Cocoamidopropyl Betaine with Sodium Benzoate
Appearance Clear, pale yellow liquid
Active Matter, % 29 – 31
pH (5% solution) 4 - 6
Chloride (as NaCl), % 4 - 6
Color Gardner 1.0 max
Sodium Benzoate, % Report
Water Content, % 63 – 67
Solids, % 34 - 37
Specs & MSDS of Cocoamidopropyl Betaine SB