Cetearyl Isononanoate

Chemical Name:
Cetearyl Isononanoate
CAS#:
111937-03-2
  • Product Details & Information

    Cetearyl Isononanoate is a vegetable-based, medium viscosity emollient with strong hydrophobic (water repellent) properties. As with other personal care esters, Cetearyl Isononanoate works well as a cosmetics additive in products that soften and smoothen rough skin. An ester of Pelargonic Acid, Cetearyl Isononanoate is also an excellent solubilizer for other active cosmetics and personal care product ingredients, and ultra-violet filters.

    Key Cetearyl Isononanoate Properties

    Cetearyl Isononanoate is a colorless, odorless liquid that exhibits increased solubility in oil. The product is soluble in diethyl ether and acetyl, and slightly soluble in methanol and n-octanol. However, it is insoluble in hot and cold water. Cetearyl Isononanoate’s melting point range is 48° C to 56° C / / 118.4° F to 132.8° F. The product’s average specific gravity is 0.82 and its highest known vapor density is 9.5.

    Well-tolerated by human skin, Cetearyl Isononanoate is also useful as a conditioning agent in hair conditioning products.

    MSDS Information for Cetearyl Isononanoate

    According to the Cetearyl Isononanoate safety sheet, the material is slightly hazardous when contacting eyes or skin or upon ingestion. If Cetearyl Isononanoate contacts the eyes, rinse with clean, warm water and seek immediate medical attention if swallowed. The substance is toxic to mucous membranes, and prolonged exposure could cause organ damage. Always wear gloves and eye protection when handling the product.

    Work with Cetearyl Isononanoate in a well-ventilated room away from heat sources and open flames — it may be combustible when exposed to high temperatures.

    Acme-Hardesty: More Than 70 Years of Oleochemical Excellence

    Acme-Hardesty has been a leading oleochemical supplier in the U.S. and Canada since the 1940s, with a long history of growth and innovation. Our goal is to help our customers find the best solutions that will improve the quality and performance of their products. We view ourselves as the bridge between manufacturers, suppliers and end-users — not just a seller of chemicals.

    Contact us to learn more about Cetearyl Isononanoate and our complete selection of personal care esters today.

  • Uses & Applications

    Typical Cetearyl Isononanoate uses include personal care and cosmetics manufacturing. Product examples include:

    Personal care product/cosmetics: Baby oil, suntan lotion/sunscreen products, hair care products, body oils, skin conditioning products

  • Shelf Life
    1-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture, kept at ambient temperatures, unopened
  • INCI Name
    Synonym: Isononanoic Acid, C16-18 (even numbered)-alkyl esters

Sales Specifications of Cetearyl Isononanoate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance @ 25°C Clear, Colorless Liquid Visual
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 0.2 max ASTM D 974
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 140 – 160 ASTM D 94
Iodine Value, gI2/100g 0.5 max ASTM D 5554
Hydroxyl Value, mg KOH/g 2 max MCX2
Color APHA 50 max ISO 2211
Cloud Point, °C 12 max APAG FA003
Specs & MSDS of Cetearyl Isononanoate