Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

Chemical Name:
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
CAS#:
59130-69-7 & 59130-70-0
  • Product Details & Information

    Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, formerly known as Cetearyl Octanoate, is a versatile personal care ester that acts as a lubricant in various skin care products. A synthetic ester, the formulation consists of 2-ethylhexanoic acid and cetyl alcohol. Studies show that the use of products containing Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate can keep skin hydrated and remove the appearance of dry patches. It can even prevent wounds from drying out, which aids the healing process. Also, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate products leave a light, non-greasing feeling on the skin.

    Key Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate Properties

    Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is a clear, colorless liquid that is nearly odorless in its pure form. Regarded as chemically stable, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is also insoluble in water. This personal care ester features high water repellency and medium polarity, meaning it will not act as an emulsifier or solubilizer. However, it does mix well with oils, silicones, butters (e.g. cocoa butter) and other esters.

    Other properties include a surface tension of 30 mN, which indicates that Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is easy to spread, a viscosity of 11 mPas, a boiling point of 200° C / 392° F at five millibars of pressure and a specific gravity range of 0.85-0.86.

    Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate Safety Sheet Information

    According to the SDS for Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, the recommended safety procedures when working with this material include wearing gloves and other protective clothing and coveralls, boots and aprons. Use respiratory protection equipment during work processes that generate vapors or mists.

    First aid measures include washing with soap and water after skin contact and flushing eyes with water for at least 15 minutes. Seek immediate medical attention upon ingestion of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate.

    Contact Acme-Hardesty for All Your Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate Needs

    As one of the top suppliers of personal care esters in the U.S. and North America, Acme-Hardesty is your best source for Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate. Our more than 70 years of oleochemical industry experience combined with our sincere desire to serve our customers sets us apart from our competitors. Contact us to learn more about our Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate product offerings today.

  • Uses & Applications

    Common uses of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate in personal care and cosmetics manufacturing include:

    Personal care products/cosmetics: Hair conditioning products, skin conditioning products

  • Shelf Life
    1-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture, kept at ambient temperatures, unopened
  • INCI Name
    Hexanoic acid, 2-ethyl, hexadecyl (C16) ester and Hexanoic acid, 2-ethyl, octadecyl (C18) ester

Sales Specifications of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate Standard Liquid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value, mg KOH/g 0.2 max ASTM D 974
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g 140 - 150 ASTM D 1962-85
Color APHA 30 max ASTM D 1209
Density @ 25 °C, g/cm3 0.840 – 0.860 ASTM D 1045
Refractive Index @ 25°C 1.440 – 1.450 ASTM D 1045
Specs & SDS of Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate