#1 Castor Oil

Chemical Name:
Castor Oil
CAS#:
8001-79-4
  • Product Details & Information

    Castor Oil is one of the oldest and most versatile products in use today. In fact, according to Wikipedia, it has been found in Egyptian tombs over 4,000 years old. There are other documented uses in China and India, also dating back thousands of years. In the Netherlands, it was called “Wonder Oil” and was thought to be a cure for a multitude of ailments. It is a natural product, made from the beans of the castor plant which can be grown in any tropical region. India is the world’s largest producer of Castor Oil (over 80%), with China and Brazil being a far-distant second and third place.

    Although Castor Oil still has medicinal uses today, it has many more applications as a cosmetic ingredient, an industrial chemical and a specialty chemical. As a natural polyol, it is commanding increasing attention as a highly effective ingredient in polyurethane applications, replacing the traditional petroleum based polyols. Another advantage of Castor Oil is that it is not a food oil, meaning it is not subject to the controversies that can arise with other oils.

    Acme-Hardesty has been a #1 Castor Oil supplier for less than 4,000 years, but 30+ years is nothing to sneeze at. As one of the oldest and largest importers of Bulk Castor Oil in the U.S., we are your experienced source for both Castor Oil and Castor Derivatives. Whether you need LTL or Bulk Castor Oil, our exceptional service will make Acme-Hardesty your Castor Oil supplier of choice! Now you can buy our Castor Oil online in 440# drums or 5 gallon pails.

  • Uses & Applications

    CASE: Carrier for Pigments and Dyes in Paints, Coatings and Inks; Viscosity Modifier and Emulsifier in Sealants, Adhesives and Paints; Ingredient in Alkyd Resins Used in Varnishes and Coatings

    Lubricants and Greases: Corrosion Inhibitor and Lubricity Additive in Lubricants and Greases

    Metal Working Fluids: Corrosion Inhibitor and Lubricity Additive in Hydraulic and Brake Fluids

    Paper: Defoamer and Water Proofing Additive in Paper Production

    Personal Care: Non-Comedogenic Emollient and Humectant in Creams, Lotions and Clear Soap Bars; Plasticizer in Nail Polish

    Plastics: Carrier for Pigments

    Polyurethane: Natural Oil Polyol (NOP) Used to Produce Polyurethane Foam and Polyurethane Elastomers

    Rubber: Surface Lubricant; Foam Stabilizer in Latex Rubber

    Surfactants and Esters: When Ethoxylated, Castor Oil Functions as a Nonionic Surfactant

    Textiles: Finishing Lubricant; Carrier for Dyes; Fabric Coating; Leather Preservative

    Waxes: Lubricity Additive in Waxes and Polishes

  • Grades and Forms Available

    USP, #1 or No. 1 Castor Oil, Pale Pressed, Low Moisture or Dried, Dehydrated, Low AV

  • Packaging

    Drums, IBC's, Isotanks, Bulk Castor Oil in Tank Trucks. Our No. 1 Standard Grade Castor Oil is also available in drums and 5 gallon pails in our Online Store

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to SDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Looking for Less than a Pallet? Shop Online Looking for larger quantities? Get a Quote

Sales Specifications of Castor Oil #1

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance @ 25°C Clear and free from suspended matter. Visual
Odor Slight, characteristic
Free Fatty Acid (Oleic), % 1.0 max AOCS Ca 5a-40
Moisture & Volatile, % 0.25 (2,500 ppm) max AOCS Ca 2c-25
Insoluble Impurities, % 0.02 maximum AOCS Ca 3-46
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 20.0Y / 2.0R max. AOCS Cc 13e-92
Hydroxyl Value 160 – 168 AOCS Cd 13-60
Viscosity @ 25ºC Stokes 6.3 – 8.9 AOCS Tq 1a-64
Ricinoleic Acid, % 85 min GC Analysis
Solubility in alcohol @ 20°C Complete without turbidity in two volumes of specially denatured alcohol formula 3A (95%). ASTM D 960
Specs & MSDS of #1 Castor Oil
Specs & MSDS of Castor Oil #1 - SD
Specs & MSDS of Castor Oil #1 - SD Low AV
Specs & MSDS of Castor Oil #1 - Low Odor
Specs & MSDS of Castor Oil #1 - Low AV
Specs & MSDS of Castor Oil USP
Specs & MSDS of Black Castor Oil