Capric Acid

Chemical Name:
n-Decanoic Acid
CAS#:
334-48-5
  • Product Details & Information

    Capric acid is a short-chain, saturated acid occurring naturally in palm and coconut oils, as well as certain types of milk. It is used for a variety of industrial and manufacturing processes. Also known as C10 fatty acid and decanoic acid, capric acid is commonly derived from both vegetable and animal sources.

    Acme-Hardesty is the only oleochemical manufacturer offering 100-percent vegetable-based capric acid. As with all of our products, it is exceptionally pure — minimum 99-percent C10 — GMO-free and contains no residual solvents.

    Uses and Applications

    We offer our decanoic acid as a soluble liquid and can be used in any process in which a conventional, animal-based product is typically employed. Capric acid is commonly used as an artificial flavor in food, as a natural antimicrobial sanitizer in food processing plants and certain personal care products, and as a solubilizer for mineral oil. It is also used as an agent for organic synthesis in many manufacturing processes, as well as an ester that facilitates the absorption of certain drugs into fatty tissue.

    We are happy to discuss the potential applications of any of our products. Contact Acme-Hardesty today for assistance.

    Product Characteristics

    Acme-Hardesty offers capric acid in drums and isotanks, and it has a shelf life of up to one year from the date of manufacture. It is a pale liquid with a strong smell. Our product is FG-certified for use in food products and tested to AOCS standards to ensure uniform quality and characteristics.

    Our capric acid is not tested on animals and contains no peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs or fish. As with all of our products, we strive to manufacture our capric acid in the eco-friendliest manner possible. Learn more about our sustainability commitment.

    Place Your Order Today

    For more than 70 years, Acme-Hardesty has been a partner to food, pharma and cosmetics manufacturers around the world. Our vegetable-derived capric acid is a unique product that only our company offers. For more information, contact us. You can also request a quote or place an order online.

  • Uses & Applications

    Flavor And Fragrance: To Manufacture Esters Used in the Production of Perfumes and Artificial Flavorings

    Food and Beverage: Natural Antimicrobial Ingredient in Sanitizers for Food Contact Surfaces and Equipment, Particularly in Meat Processing Plants, Breweries and Wineries. Also Used in Animal Feed

    Lubricants and Greases: Manufacture of Lubricating Grease

    Metal Working Fluids: Solubilizer for Mineral Oils

    Personal Care: Natural Antimicrobial Ingredient. Also Acts as an Emulsifier and emollient

    Plastics: Used in Plasticizers

    Rubber: Used in the Manufacture of Synthetic Rubber

    Textiles: Used in Textile Treatments and the Manufacture of Dyes

  • Grades and Forms Available

    FG Kosher 99%

  • Packaging

    Drums, Isotanks

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS Recommendations

  • INCI Name

    Capric Acid

Sales Specifications of Capric Acid

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Acid Value 322 – 328 AOCS Te 1a-64
Saponification Value 323 – 329 AOCS Tl 1a-64
Iodine Value 0.5 max AOCS Tg 1a-64
Titer, ºC 30 – 32 AOCS Tr 1a-64
Color, Lovibond 5.25” 3.0Y/0.3R AOCS Cc 13b-45
Fatty Acid Composition %
C6+C8+C12 1.0 max AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
C10 99 min AOCS Ce 2-66 & Ce 1-62
Specs & MSDS of Capric Acid 99%