AHCOHOL 1898 (Stearyl Alcohol NF)
- Chemical Name:
- Product Details & Information
AHCOHOL 1898 is the trade name for Acme-Hardesty’s palm oil-derived stearyl alcohol (also known as stearic alcohol and octadecanol-1). Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol sold in flakes, pastilles and beads, and is available in both NF (National Formulary) grade and kosher preparations. Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners.
Use our stearyl alcohol as a nonionic surfactant and intermediate in the manufacture of plastics, textiles and waxes. It is also used as an ingredient in various lubricants, perfumes, personal care products and more. Our product is manufactured from renewable palm oil sources, without the use of GMOs. Product Details
Acme-Hardesty stearyl alcohol is made from a minimum 98 percent C18 and no more than 2 percent C16. It has a maximum acid value of 0.5, a maximum saponification value of 1.0 and a maximum iodine value of 2.0. Testing is performed to AOCS standards ensuring accuracy and exceptional quality control. Great care has been taken to ensure our product is safe to use in cosmetics and other applications. Our stearic alcohol is free from peanuts, tree nuts, dairy, gluten and other common allergens. It contains no residual solvents and is bovine spongiform encephalopathy/transmissible spongiform encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free. Also, it is not tested on animals and is REACH registered. Please see the product data sheet for further details. Storage and Handling Guidelines
Our stearyl alcohol has a shelf life of at least two years if stored unopened at ambient temperatures. It is nonflammable, nonexplosive and won’t cause hazardous reactions under normal conditions.
When working with this product, ensure proper protective gear is worn, and other safety best practices are followed at all times. Exposure to skin and eyes can cause irritation. Clean up any spills immediately and keep away from sources of heat. Further handling instructions can be found on the product’s MSDS.
Our Commitment to Sustainability
Acme-Hardesty is proud to be a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), an organization committed to promoting sustainable environmental, labor and land management practices. At all stages of the supply chain, we work to ensure our palm oil is harvested, shipped and processed in a responsible manner. To learn more, keep browsing our website or contact our office to speak with a representative directly.
- Uses & Applications
Surfactants and Esters: Nonionic Surfactants
Soaps and Detergents: Nonionic Surfactants
Personal Care: Facial Creams, Lotions, Hair Conditioners
- Grades and Forms Available
NF, Kosher, Flakes, Bead, Pastilles
Bags. For your smaller quantity needs, you can buy our 55# bags in our Online Store.
- Shelf Life
Three Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations
- INCI Name
|Appearance||White Solid||AOCS Ea 9-65|
|Acid Value||0.50 max||AOCS Te 2a-64|
|Saponification Value||1.0 max||AOCS Tl 1a-64|
|Iodine Value||2.0 max||AOCS Tg 1a-64|
|Hydroxyl Value||200 – 215||AOCS Cd 13-60|
|Moisture, %||0.20 max||AOCS Tb 2-64|
|Melting Point, °C||56.0 – 60.0||Vendor|
|Typical Composition, %||—||—|
|C16||2.0 max||By GC|
|C18||98.0 min||By GC|