AHCOHOL 1299 (Lauryl Alcohol)

Chemical Name:
1-Dodecanol, Dodecyl Alcohol or Lauryl Alcohol
CAS#:
112-53-8
  • Product Details & Information

    Acme-Hardesty Alcohol 1299 (also called 1-dodecanol, dodecyl alcohol and lauryl alcohol) is a palm-oil derived fatty alcohol with a wide range of industry applications. Our product is sold as a liquid in drums, isotanks and IBCs.

    Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. The chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterification, sulfonation and ethoxylation. Like their fatty acid counterparts, they come in a variety of carbon chain lengths. Acme-Hardesty can help you with veg-based Caprylic, Capric, Lauryl, Lauryl Myristyl, Cetearyl, Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols.

    Key Applications and Characteristics

    Lauryl alcohol is used primarily as a chemical intermediate in surfactants containing fatty alcohol sulfates and ethoxylates. It is also used as a thickener, emollient and foam control agent in soaps and personal care products, among other applications. A certified kosher version is available – contact Acme-Hardesty directly for more information.

    Our product is derived entirely from palm oils and is not tested on animals at any point in the manufacturing process. It is also gluten-free and does not contain tree nuts, peanuts, diary, eggs and other common allergens. Our product is tested to ASTM 1980 and other relevant standards, and confirmed to have maximum acid value of 0.1, a maximum iodine value of 0.1 and a maximum saponification value of 0.5.

    Detailed test results and guaranteed specifications can be found in the product data sheet, available for download on this page.

    The Responsible Choice in Lauryl Alcohol

    Acme-Hardesty has been a leader in sustainable, environmentally friendly industrial chemical production for more than 70 years. Palm oil used in our dodecyl alcohol is derived from GMO-free sources and harvested according to best practices established by the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO), of which we are a prominent member.

    Purchasing palm oil from an RSPO-certified source verifies that, at all steps of the supply chain, care has been taken to ensure fair working conditions, land rights and proper environment management practices are being respected.

    Precautions and Handling Instructions

    Dodecyl alcohol can cause eye and skin irritation, and is toxic to aquatic life. As a result, care must be taken when handling it. Wear proper protective clothing and, to prevent the release of hazardous fumes, do not heat the product above 38 degrees C. Keep out of sewers and waterways, and clean up all spills according to local environmental guidelines.

    Please consult the lauryl alcohol MSDS before handling this product. Download it on this page or contact Acme-Hardesty to request a hard copy.

    Fatty alcohols can be natural, derived from plant-based oils like palm or coconut, or they can be synthetic. They act as emulsifiers, emollients, viscosity controllers and dispersants. They function as chemical intermediates, most often used in surfactants to enhance foaming and cleaning properties in detergents and cleaners. The chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterification, sulfonation and ethoxylation. Like their fatty acid counterparts, they come in a variety of carbon chain lengths. Acme-Hardesty can help you with veg-based Caprylic, Capric, Lauryl, Lauryl Myristyl, Cetearyl, Cetyl and Stearyl Alcohols.

  • Uses & Applications

    Surfactants and Esters: A Chemical Intermediate to Make Fatty Alcohol Sulfates and Ethoxylates

    Metal Working Fluids: Corrosion Inhibitor

    Personal Care: Thickener, Emollient, Viscosity Builder, Solubilizer, Dispersant and Emulsifier in Haircare and Skincare Products.

    Soaps and Detergents: Foam Control, Emollient, Surfactant, Wetting Agent, Dispersant

    Textiles: Softener, Antistatic Agent, Foam Control Agent

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Kosher

  • Packaging

    Drums, IBCs, Isotanks

  • Shelf Life

    Two Years from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

Sales Specifications of AHCOHOL 1299

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance Colorless Liquid to White Solid Visual
Acid Value 0.1 max ASTM D 1980-87
Saponification Value 0.5 ma ASTM D 5558-95
Iodine Value 0.1 max ASTM D 5554-95
Color APHA 10 max ASTM D 1209-84
Hydroxyl Value 298 – 304 ASTM D 1957-86
Moisture, % 0.1 max ASTM D 6304-00
Titer (Solidification), °C 1.0 max ASTM D 1982-85
Hydrocarbon, % 20 – 24 In-house method by GC
Fatty Alcohol Composition, % --- ---
C10 0.5 max In-house method by GC
C12 99.0 min In-house method by GC
C14 0.5 max In-house method by GC
Specs & MSDS of AHCOHOL 1299