AHCOHOL 1216 (Lauryl/Myristyl Alcohol)

Chemical Name:
Alcohols C12-16
CAS#:
68855-56-1
  • Product Details & Information

    Laurel/myristyl alcohol is a mix of C12 (laurel alcohol) and C14 (myristyl alcohol) fatty alcohols. Used in many industrial and manufacturing processes, C12-16 alcohols can be derived from both organic and synthetic sources, though all Acme-Hardesty products are 100-percent vegetable-based and GMO-free.

    Applications At-a-Glance

    Fatty alcohols have many uses in today’s manufacturing facilities. They are often employed as a chemical intermediate when producing surfactants, detergents and esters used in cleaning products. As well, they possess natural foaming stabilizing and amphipathic properties, adding to their usefulness as a detergent or soap. Other uses of fatty alcohols include as an emollient, emulsifier or viscosity modifier in cosmetics and personal care products, as well as in lubricants and greases. They can also be used to process textiles.

    For a complete list of potential uses for laurel/myristyl fatty alcohol, check out the links on this page or contact Acme-Hardesty today.

    Safe Handling of Lauryl/Myristyl Alcohol

    Acme-Hardesty sells laurel/myristyl alcohol in both liquid and pastille form. It has a mild odor and decomposes when subjected to excessive heat. You should wear gloves and protective eyewear when handling any C12-16 alcohol. In the event of accidental exposure, wash with plenty of clean water and consult a doctor if symptoms persist.

    You can store laurel/myristyl alcohol at room temperature for up to two years. Our product is available in NF-food-grade and certified-kosher formulations. For more information, download the C12-16 fatty alcohol MSDS.

    An Industry Leader in Fatty Alcohols

    Acme-Hardesty has been a leader in the industrial production of oleochemicals for more than 70 years. Fatty alcohols such as laurel alcohol, myristyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol represent some of our most popular market segments. All of our products are vegetable-based, not tested on animals and free of tree nuts, peanuts, gluten, eggs, soy and other common allergens.

    Laurel/myristyl alcohol and related oleochemical blends are available in drums, bags and liquid bulk. Learn more about our products by downloading the detailed spec sheet. To request a quote, submit a request online or contact us today.

  • Uses & Applications

    Surfactants and Esters: A Chemical Intermediate to Make Fatty Alcohol Sulfates and Ethoxylates

    Lubricants and Greases: Acrylates and Methacrylates, Fatty Alcohol Esters

    Personal Care: Emollient, Emulsifier, Viscosity Modifier

    Soaps and Detergents: Foam Stabilizer, Cleaning Booster

    Textiles: Intermediate to Make Surfactants Used in Fabric Processing

  • Grades and Forms Available

    Kosher, NF, Pastilles

  • Packaging

    Drums, Liquid Bulk, Bags

  • Shelf Life

    One Year from Date of Manufacture when stored according to MSDS recommendations

  • INCI Name

    C12-16 Alcohols

Sales Specifications of AHCOHOL 1216

ParametersSpecificationsTest Methods
Appearance Colorless Liquid Visual
Acid Value 0.1 max ASTM D 1980-87
Saponification Value 0.5 max ASTM D 5558-95
Iodine Value 0.3 max ASTM D 5554-95
Color APHA 10 max ASTM D 1209-84
Hydroxyl Value 280 – 295 ASTM D 1957-86
Moisture, % 0.1 max ASTM D 6304-00
Hydrocarbons, % 1.0 max In-house method by GC
Fatty Alcohol Composition, %
C10 1.0 max In-house method by GC
C12 65 min In-house method by GC
C14 18 – 28 max In-house method by GC
C16 4 – 8 max In-house method by GC
C18 0.5 max In-house method by GC
Specs & MSDS of AHCOHOL 1216